Films screening in London as part of the UK Jewish Film Festival 2019

A Song of Peace

10 Nov

book

7.30pm + Panel Discussion

London JW3 Hall

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital, Menachem Begin Heritage Center, British Embassy Israel, Doc.films

more info

Advocate

14 Nov

book

8.00pm + Q&A

London Everyman King's Cross

Sponsors: The British Shalom-Salaam Trust

more info

Chained

16 Nov

book

8.30pm + Q&A

London Ciné Lumière

Sponsors: Tel Aviv University Trust

more info

Echo

10 Nov

book

4.00pm

London Odeon South Woodford

Sponsors: The Gandz, Green and Rosenberg Families

more info

10 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

more info

Gold Star

7 Nov

book

8.45pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

more info

10 Nov

book

2.30pm

London JW3 Hall

more info

18 Nov

book

6.30pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

more info

19 Nov

book

7.00pm

London Hackney Picturehouse

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

more info

Home

11 Nov

book

8.30pm + Q&A

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Pears Foundation, Barbara and Stanley Green

more info

17 Nov

book

7.30pm + Q&A

London JW3 Hall

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory

more info

18 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Ciné Lumière

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

19 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Phoenix Cinema

more info

Jojo Rabbit

21 Nov

book

8.45pm + Festival Awards Ceremony

London Picturehouse Central

Sponsors: Isabelle & Ivor Seddon, Jane & Michael Grabiner, Joyce & David Kustow

more info

King Bibi

18 Nov

book

6.30pm + Q&A

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

more info

Kippa

14 Nov

book

7.30pm + Panel Discussion

London JW3 Hall

Sponsors: The Gerald and Gail Ronson Family Foundation

more info

Leona

7 Nov

book

8.45pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

more info

18 Nov

book

6.30pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

more info

19 Nov

book

7.00pm

London Hackney Picturehouse

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

more info

Ms Stern

18 Nov

book

8.00pm + Q&A

London Everyman Belsize Park

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute, Goethe Institut

more info

Of Animals and Men

13 Nov

book

6.45pm + Q&A

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation, Polish Cultural Institute

more info

On the Beaches

11 Nov

book

8.30pm + Q&A

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Pears Foundation, Barbara and Stanley Green

more info

12 Nov

book

9.00pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Dutch Centre

more info

16 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass, Austrian Cultural Forum

more info

19 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Phoenix Cinema

more info

Picture of His Life

7 Nov

book

6.45pm

London JW3

Sponsors: The Ralph Levy Charitable Company, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

16 Nov

book

9.15pm

London JW3

Sponsors: The Ralph Levy Charitable Company, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

The Archive

9 Nov

book

9.10pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Rosalyn and Nicholas Springer, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

10 Nov

book

2.30pm

London JW3 Hall

more info

14 Nov

book

6.30pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Sharon & Jonathan Goldstein, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

19 Nov

book

6.30pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Sabrina and Eric Lemer, Stephanie and Rob Rackind, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

The Birdcatcher

9 Nov

book

8.00pm + Panel Discussion

London JW3 Hall

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

more info

The Glass Room

20 Nov

book

8.15pm + Panel Discussion

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute, Czech Centre London

more info

The Human Factor

16 Nov

book

6.00pm + Q&A

London Regent Street Cinema

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

more info

The Last Resort

9 Nov

book

9.10pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Rosalyn and Nicholas Springer, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

14 Nov

book

6.30pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Sharon & Jonathan Goldstein, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

19 Nov

book

6.30pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Sabrina and Eric Lemer, Stephanie and Rob Rackind, The Photographers' Gallery

more info

The Lost Crown

17 Nov

book

4.00pm + Q&A

London Regent Street Cinema

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

more info

The Operative

14 Nov

book

8.00pm

London Picturehouse Central

Sponsors: Susan and John Reizenstein, Carmel and Emanuel Mond

more info

The Unorthodox

13 Nov

book

9.00pm

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

more info

20 Nov

book

8.00pm

London Odeon South Woodford

Sponsors: The Brandman, Chernoff and Waxman Families

more info

Unseen

12 Nov

book

9.00pm

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: The Ramar Charitable Settlement

more info

Films screening soon in London

Sign up to our newsletter

To receive the latest info about our film festivals, year-round screenings and events, or to adjust your newsletter preferences

Become a Member

  • Discounts on Festival and year-round
  • Exclusive Members’ events
  • Priority booking
  • Members’ only promotions
  • Support our education programmes

London events calendar

UK Jewish Film Festival 2019

6Nov

Opening Night Gala: My Polish Honeymoon
BFI Southbank

7Nov

Picture of His Life
JW3

7Nov

Serial (Bad) Weddings 2
Everyman Muswell Hill

7Nov

Leona
JW3

9Nov

Forman vs. Forman
Bertha Doc House

9Nov

How About Adolf?
JW3

9Nov

The Birdcatcher
JW3 Hall

9Nov

The Last Resort
JW3

10Nov

Driving Miss Daisy
JW3

10Nov

A Serious Man
JW3

10Nov

British Shorts Programme Vol. 1
JW3 Hall

10Nov

Good Morning Son
Phoenix Cinema

10Nov

Flawless
Picturehouse Central

10Nov

Echo
Odeon South Woodford

10Nov

The King of Börek
JW3 Hall

10Nov

Lieber-Man
JW3

10Nov

God of the Piano
Phoenix Cinema

10Nov

Van Goghs
JW3

10Nov

A Song of Peace
JW3 Hall

10Nov

Echo
Phoenix Cinema

11Nov

Chichinette: The Accidental Spy
JW3

11Nov

Love in Suspenders
Everyman Muswell Hill

11Nov

World Premiere: 2019 Pears Short Film Fund Winning Shorts
Phoenix Cinema

11Nov

Last Stop Coney Island: The Life and Photography of Harold Feinstein
JW3

12Nov

A Cantor's Head
JW3

12Nov

The Diary of Diana B.
JW3

12Nov

The Wolf of Baghdad
Phoenix Cinema

12Nov

The State Against Mandela and the Others
Everyman Belsize Park

12Nov

The Dead of Jaffa
Picturehouse Crouch End

12Nov

Unseen
Phoenix Cinema

12Nov

Ganz: How I Lost My Beetle
JW3

13Nov

209 Rue Saint-Maur, Paris 10éme: The Neighbours
JW3

13Nov

Shut Up and Play the Piano
Bertha Doc House

13Nov

Of Animals and Men
Phoenix Cinema

13Nov

The Unorthodox
Phoenix Cinema

13Nov

Synonyms
Picturehouse Central

13Nov

Wonder Woman Shorts Programme
JW3

14Nov

The Last Resort
JW3

14Nov

Fiddler on the Roof
Rio Cinema

14Nov

Why Do They Hate Us?
JW3 Hall

14Nov

Centrepiece Gala: The Operative
Picturehouse Central

14Nov

Advocate
Everyman King’s Cross

14Nov

The Humorist
Phoenix Cinema

14Nov

Fig Tree
JW3

16Nov

Documentary Gala: The Human Factor
Regent Street Cinema

16Nov

When Harry Met Sally
JW3

16Nov

Autonomies
JW3 Hall

16Nov

How About Adolf?
Picturehouse Crouch End

16Nov

The Tobacconist
Phoenix Cinema

16Nov

Chained
Ciné Lumière

16Nov

What Will Become of Us?
Regent Street Cinema

16Nov

Picture of His Life
JW3

17Nov

Israeli Talent Shorts Programme
JW3

17Nov

Jewish Britain on Film
Regent Street Cinema

17Nov

From Levinsky to Borat: A Jewish Perspective
JW3

17Nov

The Lost Crown
Regent Street Cinema

17Nov

Stripped
JW3

17Nov

The Secret Life of Music in Film: In Conversation with Debbie Wiseman OBE
JW3 Hall

17Nov

It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story
Ciné Lumière

17Nov

An Impossible Love
Picturehouse Crouch End

17Nov

From Slavery to Freedom
Regent Street Cinema

17Nov

Solomon & Gaenor
JW3 Hall

17Nov

The Other Story
Phoenix Cinema

17Nov

Ziva Postec, The Editor Behind The Film Shoah
JW3

17Nov

Standing Up, Falling Down
Regent Street Cinema

18Nov

King Bibi
Phoenix Cinema

18Nov

Leona
JW3

18Nov

Ms Stern
Everyman Belsize Park

18Nov

Henri Dauman: Looking Up
Ciné Lumière

18Nov

The Mover
Phoenix Cinema

18Nov

Queer Shorts Programme
JW3

19Nov

A Cantor's Head
JW3

19Nov

Incitement
Phoenix Cinema

19Nov

The Last Resort
JW3

19Nov

Leona
Hackney Picturehouse

19Nov

Untogether
Everyman King’s Cross

19Nov

Serial (Bad) Weddings 2
Everyman Muswell Hill

19Nov

An Impossible Love
JW3

19Nov

Marceline. A Woman. A Century
Ciné Lumière

19Nov

British Shorts Programme Vol. 2
Phoenix Cinema

20Nov

Driving Miss Daisy
JW3

20Nov

Last Stop Coney Island: The Life and Photography of Harold Feinstein
JW3

20Nov

The Jewish Enquirer
JW3 Hall

20Nov

The Unorthodox
Odeon South Woodford

20Nov

Call for Dreams
Everyman King’s Cross

20Nov

The Glass Room
Phoenix Cinema

20Nov

Dolce Fine Giornata
Ciné Lumière

20Nov

Redemption
Picturehouse Crouch End

20Nov

Van Goghs
JW3

20Nov

Reborn
Picturehouse Central

21Nov

Lieber-Man
JW3

21Nov

Comedy Shorts Programme
JW3

21Nov

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles
Everyman Muswell Hill

21Nov

Analyze This
JW3

21Nov

Murer: Anatomy of a Trial
Phoenix Cinema

21Nov

A Tramway in Jerusalem
Ciné Lumière

21Nov

Closing Night Gala: Jojo Rabbit
Picturehouse Central