fbpx

Meet our team

Judy Ironside MBE

Founder & President

Michael Etherton

Chief Executive

Nir Cohen

Head of Programming

Benjamin Till

Partnerships Manager

Simon Hiler

Operations Manager & Festival Producer

Rachel Burns

Education Manager

Additional Staff & Volunteers

Programming Assistant: Joanna Dugher

Pears Short Film Fund at UK Jewish Film Coordinator: Asher Tlalim

Jury – Pears Short Film Fund at UK Jewish Film 2021: Marilyn Milgrom, Nicholas Martin, Jonny Persey, Judy Ironside MBE, Michael Etherton

Programming Consultants: Ariel Applebaum, Noga Applebaum, Steve Blackman, Gracie Britton, Lana Citron, Natalie Ferstendik, Maxine Hoffman, Gillian Keve, Danielle Kretzmer, Patti Langton, Sabrina Lemer, Linda Majors, Roslyn Rawson, David Shem-Tov

External Partners

Programme Designers: Creative Interpartners

Website:  Yes We Work

Accountant: Sopher + Co.

Bookkeeping: Denise Miller

Executive Board

Chairman: Jonathan Lewis

Jane Barclay
Michael Etherton
Jeffrey Gruder QC
Judy Ironside MBE
Anne Joseph
Jonathan Lewis
Christophe Mercier
Anthony Pins
Claudia Rosencrantz

Advisory Board

Chairwoman: Judy Ironside MBE

Linda Berkowitz
Alexander Bodin-Saphir
Stephen Brown
Lana Citron
Sharon Deutsch-Nadir
Jake Herman
Clive Mishon
Sarig Peker
Amy Rosenthal
Raphael Smith

Honorary Life Patrons

Alan Howard
David Kustow OBE
Louise and Hilton Nathanson
Sir Sydney Samuelson CBE

President’s Circle

David and Judy Dangoor
Wendy Fisher
Alan Howard
Louise and Hilton Nathanson
Bianca and Stuart Roden
Isabelle and Ivor Seddon

Patrons

Carolyn and Harry Black
Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation
David and Annie Lass
Paul and Keren Ristvedt
Archie Sherman Charitable Trust
Andrew Stone
Arthur Matyas & Edward Wojakovski Charitable Foundation

Honorary Patrons

Tim Angel OBE
Dame Hilary Blume
Simon Chinn
The Right Honourable the Lord Collins of Mapesbury
Vanessa Feltz
Henry Goodman
Michael Grabiner
Romaine Hart OBE
Stephen Hermer
Zamir Joory
Maureen Lipman CBE
Lord and Lady Mitchell
Tracy-Ann Oberman
Lord Puttnam of Queensgate CBE
Rick Senat
Jason Solomons
Paul Morrison
Chaim Topol

Manchester Coordination Committee

Chair: Judith Gordon

Peter Bolchover, Lucille Cohen, Gita Conn, Vicki Garson, Dov Hamburger, Philip Shapiro, Robert Shields, Ria Willocq

Leeds Coordination

Makor: Ellie Ruhan

Glasgow Coordination

Jewish Arts: Adele Conn

South Woodford Coordination

Daniel Rosenberg

Borehamwood Coordination

Ellie Olmer