filter by city, venue or date


M Tu W Th F Sa Su
Nov45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 2526272829301
Dec2345678
 9101112131415

2019

6 Nov

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm + Q&A

Opening Night Gala: My Polish Honeymoon

Sponsors: The Rosemarie Nathanson Charitable Trust

7 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.00pm + Q&A

Manchester Opening Night Gala: My Polish Honeymoon

Sponsors: Nigel Alliance OBE

7 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Serial (Bad) Weddings 2

Sponsors: Anonymous

7 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

Picture of His Life

Sponsors: The Ralph Levy Charitable Company, The Photographers' Gallery

8.45pm

Leona

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

7 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.30pm + Q&A

My Father and Me

7 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

9 Nov

London Bertha Doc House

9 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.40pm + Q&A

God of the Piano

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

9 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

How About Adolf?

Sponsors: Mark and Carolyn Mishon

9.10pm

The Last Resort

Sponsors: Rosalyn and Nicholas Springer, The Photographers' Gallery

9 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Panel Discussion

The Birdcatcher

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

10 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

10 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.00pm

The Tobacconist

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

10 Nov

Edinburgh Edinburgh Filmhouse

10 Nov

Liverpool FACT

10 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

10 Nov

London JW3

2.30pm +Panel

A Serious Man

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

5.30pm Sneak Preview

Lieber-Man

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

7.30pm + Q&A

Van Goghs

Sponsors: Pushkin House

10 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.30pm + Panel Discussion

A Song of Peace

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital, Menachem Begin Heritage Center, British Embassy Israel, Doc.films

10 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

4.00pm

Echo

Sponsors: The Gandz, Green and Rosenberg Families

10 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.00pm + Q&A

Good Morning Son

Sponsors: The Blair Partnership

6.00pm + Q&A

God of the Piano

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

8.30pm

Echo

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

10 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

3.30pm + Q&A

Flawless

10 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

11 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Love in Suspenders

Sponsors: Sandra and Geoffrey

11 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm + Panel Discussion

Chichinette: The Accidental Spy

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

9.00pm

Last Stop Coney Island: The Life and Photography of Harold Feinstein

Sponsors: The Photographers' Gallery

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.30pm + Q&A

World Premiere: 2019 Pears Short Film Fund Winning Shorts

Sponsors: Pears Foundation, Barbara and Stanley Green

11 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

The Birdcatcher

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

12 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Good Morning Son

Sponsors: Anonymous, UJIA

12 Nov

Edinburgh Edinburgh Filmhouse

12 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

8.00pm

The State Against Mandela and the Others

Sponsors: The Rind Foundation

12 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm + Panel Discussion

The Diary of Diana B.

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

9.00pm

Ganz: How I Lost My Beetle

Sponsors: Dutch Centre

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Live Music, + Q&A

The Wolf of Baghdad

Sponsors: Jewish Music Institute, Edwin Shuker

9.00pm

Unseen

Sponsors: The Ramar Charitable Settlement

12 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm + Q&A, Director's Presentation

The Dead of Jaffa

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

13 Nov

13 Nov

London Bertha Doc House

13 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Murer: An Anatomy of a Trial

Sponsors: Manchester Jewish Philanthropic

13 Nov

Liverpool FACT

8.30pm

Leona

13 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

13 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm + Panel Discussion

209 Rue Saint-Maur, Paris 10éme: The Neighbours

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

13 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Q&A

Of Animals and Men

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation, Polish Cultural Institute

9.00pm

The Unorthodox

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

13 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

9.00pm

Synonyms

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

14 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Serial Bad Weddings 2

Sponsors: Anonymous

14 Nov

London Everyman King's Cross

8.00pm + Q&A

Advocate

Sponsors: The British Shalom-Salaam Trust

14 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm

The Last Resort

Sponsors: Sharon & Jonathan Goldstein, The Photographers' Gallery

8.45pm

Fig Tree

Sponsors: Film Africa

14 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.30pm + Panel Discussion

Why Do They Hate Us?

Sponsors: The Gerald and Gail Ronson Family Foundation

14 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.30pm

The Humorist

Sponsors: Pushkin House

14 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

8.00pm

Centrepiece Gala: The Operative

Sponsors: Susan and John Reizenstein, Carmel and Emanuel Mond

14 Nov

London Rio Cinema

7.15pm + Jewish street food at the interval

Fiddler on the Roof

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson, BFI Musicals!, BFI FAN

16 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm + Q&A

Chained

Sponsors: Tel Aviv University Trust

16 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.15pm + Q&A

It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story

Sponsors: Jonathan and Lydia Engler

16 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

When Harry Met Sally

Sponsors: Nili and David Chinn

9.15pm

Picture of His Life

Sponsors: The Ralph Levy Charitable Company, The Photographers' Gallery

16 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Panel Discussion

Autonomies

Sponsors: Jane and James Kessler

16 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.30pm

The Tobacconist

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass, Austrian Cultural Forum

16 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

How About Adolf?

Sponsors: Mark and Carolyn Mishon

16 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

6.00pm + Q&A

Documentary Gala: The Human Factor

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

8.45pm + Q&A

What Will Become of Us?

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

17 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

17 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

17 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

book

5.15pm + Live Music

It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury, Goethe Institut

17 Nov

Edinburgh Edinburgh Filmhouse

17 Nov

Liverpool FACT

17 Nov

Manchester HOME

book

3.40pm

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

Sponsors: Manchester University, The Centre for Jewish Studies

17 Nov

London JW3

5.00pm + Q&A

Stripped

book

8.00pm + Panel Discussion

Ziva Postec, The Editor Behind The Film Shoah

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

17 Nov

London JW3 Hall

book

7.30pm + Q&A

Solomon & Gaenor

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory

17 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

book

7.30pm

The Other Story

Sponsors: Benson Black Charitable Trust

17 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

book

6.00pm

An Impossible Love

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

17 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

1.00pm + Q&A

Jewish Britain on Film

Sponsors: JW3, BFI, The Shoresh Charitable Trust

book

4.00pm + Q&A

The Lost Crown

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

book

6.15pm + Q&A

From Slavery to Freedom

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

book

8.45pm

Standing Up, Falling Down

Sponsors: Always remembering the truly upstanding Henry and Renata Knobil, UK Film Festival

18 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

book

8.00pm

Echo

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

18 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

book

8.30pm

Henri Dauman: Looking Up

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees, The Photographers' Gallery

18 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

book

8.00pm + Q&A

Ms Stern

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute, Goethe Institut

18 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm

Leona

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

9.00pm

Queer Shorts Programme

Sponsors: Spirit of the Rainbow

18 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

book

7.30pm

King Bibi

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

18 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

book

6.30pm + Q&A

King Bibi

Sponsors: Part of the Alan Howard International Documentary Strand

book

9.00pm

The Mover

Sponsors: Sara & Paul Phillips

18 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

book

8.00pm

Love in Suspenders

Sponsors: Sandra and Geoffrey

19 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

19 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

book

8.30pm + Panel Discussion

Marceline. A Woman. A Century

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute

19 Nov

London Everyman King's Cross

book

8.00pm

Untogether

Sponsors: Fiona & Peter Needleman

19 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

book

8.00pm

Serial (Bad) Weddings 2

Sponsors: Beauchamp Estates

19 Nov

Manchester HOME

book

6.10pm + Q&A

From Slavery to Freedom

Sponsors: Helen Rose, Charles Rosen, Elizabeth and Philip Shapiro, Carol and Robert Shields

19 Nov

London Hackney Picturehouse

book

7.00pm

Leona

Sponsors: Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation, Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

19 Nov

London JW3

book

6.30pm

The Last Resort

Sponsors: Sabrina and Eric Lemer, Stephanie and Rob Rackind, The Photographers' Gallery

8.25pm

An Impossible Love

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

19 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

book

6.00pm

Incitement

Sponsors: Yachad, The Council of Christians and Jews

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

book

8.00pm

Leona

Sponsors: Friends of UK Jewish Film

20 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

book

8.30pm

Dolce Fine Giornata

Sponsors: Polish Cultural Institute

20 Nov

London Everyman King's Cross

book

8.00pm

Call for Dreams

Sponsors: Japan Season of Culture

20 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

book

6.00pm

Leona

20 Nov

London JW3

book

8.45pm

Van Goghs

Sponsors: Pushkin House

20 Nov

London JW3 Hall

book

7.00pm + Q&A

The Jewish Enquirer

20 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

book

8.00pm

The Unorthodox

Sponsors: The Brandman, Chernoff and Waxman Families

20 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

book

8.15pm + Panel Discussion

The Glass Room

Sponsors: Toni Schiff Memorial Fund, Holocaust Research Institute, Czech Centre London

20 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

book

9.00pm

Reborn

20 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

book

8.30pm

Redemption

Sponsors: Jackie and Michael Gee

20 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

book

7.30pm

Redemption

21 Nov

Cambridge Arts Picturehouse

21 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

book

7.30pm

Echo

21 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

book

8.30pm + Q&A

A Tramway in Jerusalem

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

21 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

book

8.00pm

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

Sponsors: Julia and Simon Alberga, Techno Constructions Ltd

21 Nov

Manchester HOME

book

8.40pm

Love in Suspenders

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

21 Nov

London JW3

book

4.00pm Sneak Preview

Lieber-Man

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

book

8.30pm

Analyze This

Sponsors: Erica & Stuart Peters

21 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

book

8.30pm

Murer: Anatomy of a Trial

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees, Austrian Cultural Forum

21 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

book

8.45pm + Festival Awards Ceremony

Closing Night Gala: Jojo Rabbit

Sponsors: Isabelle & Ivor Seddon, Jane & Michael Grabiner, Joyce & David Kustow

23 Nov

Bangor Pontio Cinema

23 Nov

Newcastle Tyneside Cinema

24 Nov

Cambridge Arts Picturehouse

24 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

book

6.00pm

Leona

24 Nov

Liverpool FACT

25 Nov

Bristol Watershed Cinema

book

6.00pm + Panel Discussion

Solomon and Gaenor

26 Nov

York City Screen Picturehouse

27 Nov

Cambridge Arts Picturehouse

27 Nov

Inverness Eden Court

book

6.00pm

Echo

27 Nov

Bangor Pontio Cinema

book

8.15pm

Yentl

27 Nov

Newcastle Tyneside Cinema

28 Nov

Oxford Phoenix Picturehouse

28 Nov

Bristol Watershed Cinema

30 Nov

Oxford Phoenix Picturehouse

book

8.30pm

Echo

1 Dec

Cambridge Arts Picturehouse

1 Dec

Nottingham Broadway

1 Dec

Inverness Eden Court

2 Dec

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

3 Dec

Norwich Cinema City Picturehouse

3 Dec

Exeter Exeter Picturehouse

4 Dec

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

4 Dec

Inverness Eden Court

4 Dec

Oxford Phoenix Picturehouse

5 Dec

Cardiff Chapter Arts Centre

5 Dec

Norwich Cinema City Picturehouse

8 Dec

Norwich Cinema City Picturehouse

8 Dec

York City Screen Picturehouse

8 Dec

Inverness Eden Court

8 Dec

Northampton Northampton Filmhouse

8 Dec

Bangor Pontio Cinema

9 Dec

Chichester Chichester Cinema at New Park

9 Dec

Birmingham Everyman Mailbox

9 Dec

Northampton Northampton Filmhouse

10 Dec

Chichester Chichester Cinema at New Park

11 Dec

Chichester Chichester Cinema at New Park

11 Dec

Norwich Cinema City Picturehouse

11 Dec

York City Screen Picturehouse

11 Dec

Exeter Exeter Picturehouse

book

8.30pm

Leona

11 Dec

Northampton Northampton Filmhouse

11 Dec

Oxford Phoenix Picturehouse

book

8.30pm

Leona

12 Dec

Birmingham Everyman Mailbox

book

8.00pm

Echo

12 Dec

Oxford Phoenix Picturehouse

12 Dec

Sheffield Showroom Cinema