A charismatic young kosher butcher Yossi loses his job and, failing to find a new one, he decides to disguise himself as Yusuf in order to get work at a Halal butchers. Can he put on a convincing performance and keep his Jewish identity intact?

The Chop has won over 40 Awards:

2015 Pears Short Film Fund at UK Jewish Film

WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST LIVE ACTION – PALM SPRINGS SHORTS FEST
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST FILM OF THE FESTIVAL – KRAKOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST COMEDY SHORT – CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – 1ST PRIZE HEARTS, SOULS, AND MINDS – RHODE ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – DC SHORTS FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – DENVER FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – GRAND JURY PRIZE – SOUQ FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – GRAND JURY PRIZE – FILMFEST DUSSLEDORF
WINNER – GRAND JURY PRIZE – LANDSHUT FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – SPECIAL JURY PRIZE BEST SHORT – SAN LUIS OBISPO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST OF THE FEST – DISCOVER SHORT FILM AWARDS
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – DISCOVER SHORT FILM AWARDS
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – TOAS SHORTZ
WINNER – BEST SHORT DRAMA – DEVOUR FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – IMAGO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – SEATTLE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – HONG KONG JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – BOCA RATON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – PRODUCTION SPECIAL AWARD – BIGBANG FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – SCREENPLAY SPECIAL AWARD – BIGBANG FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – EDITING SPECIAL AWARD – BIGBANG FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – TOLERANCE AWARD – CELLU L’ART FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – ENNESIMO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – ET CULTURA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST FILMMAKER – FESTIVAL LES SAISONS PARISIENNES
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – POSTIRA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – CORTOSPALSH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – ALPINALE FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – MESSAGE OF PEACE – FRESCO FESTIVAL OF MODERN ART
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – RELIGION TODAY FESTIVAL
WINNER – HONOUREE AWARD – LIVE AT HEART
WINNER – BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT – KINOSMENA
WINNER – OURSIN D’OR – FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES
WINNER – BEST MALE PERFORMANCE, AMIR BOUTROUS – HENDAIA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST IN FESTIVAL  – CLIFF INTERNATIONAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – COURTOUJOURS
WINNER – BEST SHORT – PRATO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST DIRECTOR – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – 2ND JURY PRIZE – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARDS – QUEEN CITY CINEPHILES
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – BOSTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – DENVER JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST DIRECTOR – FESTIVAL KIMERA TERMOLI
WINNER – SILVER JURY PRIZE – FESTIVAL KIMERA TERMOLI
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – CORTOGENIA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – CLIMATE PRIZE – FESTIVAL LE TEMPS PRESSE
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – BRITISH SHORTS BERLIN

 

SELECTION – BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LA SHORTS FEST
SELECTION – AESTHETICA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FLICKERFEST
SELECTION – ST. LOUIS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SAN DIEGO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – EAST END FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NAPA VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – HEARTLANDS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHOW ME SHORTS FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA DE LA VILLE DE QUÉBEC
SELECTION – UK JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NAPA VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL (NVFF)
SELECTION – LONDON SHORT FILM FEST.
SELECTION – DISCOVER SHORT FILM AWARDS
SELECTION – ATHENS OHIO FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CLEVELAND INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – CARDIFF INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KRAKOW – CRACOVIE
SELECTION – SOHO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – PALM SPRINGS SHORTFEST
SELECTION – EAST END FF
SELECTION – RHODE ISLAND INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LA SHORT FEST
SELECTION – DC SHORTS FILM FEST.
SELECTION – CINEFEST – MISKOLC
SELECTION – MANHATTAN SHORT FILM FEST.
SELECTION – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL FUNCINEMA
SELECTION – RIGA INT. SHORT FILM FEST. (2ANNAS)
SELECTION – WOODSTOCK FILM FEST.
SELECTION – EAT MY SHORTS
SELECTION – SANTA FE INDEPENDENT
SELECTION – DENVER – STARZ DENVER FILM FEST.
SELECTION – DEVOUR ! THE FOOD FILM FEST
SELECTION – CHARLESTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CINEMA SAINT LOUIS
SELECTION – TUTTI NELLO STESSO PIATTO
SELECTION – SULMONA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FORT LAUDERDALE INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – ST.LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FF
SELECTION – INTERFILM – INT. SHORT FILM FEST. BERLIN
SELECTION – FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF
SELECTION – ET CULTURA
SELECTION – HONG KONG JEWISH FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SOUQ FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BOGOTÁ SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHORTS ATTACK
SELECTION – BRITISH SHORTS BERLIN
SELECTION – BDA ECPM
SELECTION – SAVANNAH JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – PRAGUE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – PALM BEACH JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ATLANTA JEWISH FILM FESTIVA
SELECTION – VAULT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SAN DIEGO JEWISH FILM FEST
SELECTION – PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – GREATER PHOENIX JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – THE VENTURA COUNTY JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHARM EL-SHEIKH ARAB & EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – JOHN HOPKINS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA EUROPÉEN
SELECTION – SGUARDI ALTROVE FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SAN LUIS OBISPO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LANDSHUT – LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFEST.
SELECTION – BOCA RATON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – DALLAS FILM SOCIETY & DALLAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BOGOSHORTS UNDER THE MOON
SELECTION – SEATTLE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ANNAPOLIS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST
SELECTION – SAN SEBASTIAN INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FYLDE FILM SHOWCASE
SELECTION – RIVERSIDE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN NEW HAVEN
SELECTION – FIFOG
SELECTION – CLUJSHORTS
SELECTION – IMAGO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NEW VISION INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – ANKARA ULUSLARARASı FILM FESTIVALI
SELECTION – CELLU L’ART SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN JENA
SELECTION – [C]SCREEN FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WINDSOR JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ENNESIMO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CONSTRUIR CINE
SELECTION – BIG BANG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – REEL SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LJUBJANA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WASHINGTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL WJFF
SELECTION – JEWISH MOTIFS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KALAT NISSA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BERKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KOLLEL TORAH MITIZION IN MONTREAL
SELECTION – S.O.U.L. CELEBRATE: CONNECT
SELECTION – SOLIDARNA- FOUNDATION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND SOLIDARIT
SELECTION – DETOURS EN CINECOURT
SELECTION – MOSCOW JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WEST VIRGINIA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LE CINEMA DE CONTIS
SELECTION – JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN & BRANDENBURG
SELECTION – LES SAISONS PARISIENNES
SELECTION – LINK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – INTERNATIONAL LOW & NO BUDGET FILM-SHARING
SELECTION – INDY FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – POSTIRA SEASIDE FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF PATMOS
SELECTION – 11TH MOSCA – CAMBUQUIRA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – MOTOVUN FILM FEST.
SELECTION – SID JACOBSON JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
SELECTION – JARDIN SUR COURT
SELECTION – CORTOSPLASH
SELECTION – ALPINALE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT
SELECTION – NEUE HEIMAT
SELECTION – FRESCO INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF MODERN ART AND SPIRITUAL FILMS
SELECTION – LIVE AT HEART
SELECTION – ARROIOS FILM FEST
SELECTION – KINOSMENA
SELECTION – JOINVILLE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WORLD OF FILM INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL GLASGOW
SELECTION – SHOW ME SHORTS !
SELECTION – JÜDISCHES FILMFESTIVAL WIEN
SELECTION – CORTOGENIA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES DE LA CÔTE BLEUE
SELECTION – RELIGION TODAY FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ODESSA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DE COURTS-MÉTRAGES “COURTS-BOUILLON” / DELTA
SELECTION – ATLANTIC JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – HENDAIA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FILMETS BADALONA FILM FEST.
SELECTION – GEFILTE FEST DRESDEN – DAS JÜDISCHE FOODFESTIVAL
SELECTION – VANCOUVER JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CENTRAL FLORIDA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BOSTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL ECRAN LIBRE
SELECTION – CANADIAN LABOUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL- CLIFF
SELECTION – IKUSKA MUESTRA DE CORTOMETRAJE DE PASAIA
SELECTION – PHILADELPHIA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – AARETALER KURZFILMTAGE
SELECTION – COLUMBUS JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – VICTORIA INTERNATIONAL JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – EKATERINBURG JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHORTCUTZ
SELECTION – WEEK AGAIN ANTISEMITSM – AMADEU ANTONIO FUNDATION AND ANNE FRANK CENTRE
SELECTION – LE TEMPS PRESSE FESTIVAL – PRIX CITOYEN DE LA VILLE DE PARIS
SELECTION – VIA DEI CORTI – FESTIVAL INDIPENDENTE DI CINEMA BREVE
SELECTION – LONDON FILMMAKERS
SELECTION – COURTOUJOURS
SELECTION – SAN DIEGO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CHARLOTTE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – DENVER JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – EAST BAY INTERNATIONAL JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NEW JERSEY JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SANTA BARBARA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION –  SANDGATE FILM GALA
SELECTION – CAP SPARTEL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ANN ARBOR JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – DEBARTOLO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
SELECTION – PRATO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL OF TOLERENCE
SELECTION – JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL IN TOLEDO
SELECTION – SA.FI.TER. FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FILM IN TASCA
SELECTION – FESTIVAL RESISTANCE
SELECTION – THE FILM BRUNCH
SELECTION – DHAKA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – HEART OF GOLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BREST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL