filter by city, venue or date


M Tu W Th F Sa Su
Oct28293031123
Nov45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 2526272829301
Dec2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 303112345
Jan6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 272829303112
Feb3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 242526272812
Mar3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
 31123456
Apr78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 2829301234
May567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 2627282930311
Jun2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 30123456
Jul78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 28293031123
Aug45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 25262728293031
Sep1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 293012345
Oct6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 272829303112
Nov3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
Dec1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 2930311234
Jan567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 2627282930311
Feb2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 2324252627281
Mar2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 303112345
Apr6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 27282930123
May45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 25262728293031
Jun1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 293012345
Jul6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 272829303112
Aug3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
 31123456
Sep78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 2829301234
Oct567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 2627282930311
Nov2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 30123456
Dec78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 28293031123
Jan45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 25262728293031
Feb1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 29123456
Mar78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 28293031123
Apr45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 2526272829301
May2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 303112345
Jun6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 27282930123
Jul45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 25262728293031
Aug1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 2930311234
Sep567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 262728293012
Oct3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
 31123456
Nov78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 2829301234
Dec567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 2627282930311
Jan2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 303112345
Feb6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 272812345
Mar6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 272829303112
Apr3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
May1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 2930311234
Jun567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 262728293012
Jul3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
 31123456
Aug78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 28293031123
Sep45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 2526272829301
Oct2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 303112345
Nov6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 27282930123
Dec45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 25262728293031
Jan1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 2930311234
Feb567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 2627281234
Mar567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 2627282930311
Apr2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 30123456
May78910111213
 14151617181920
 21222324252627
 28293031123
Jun45678910
 11121314151617
 18192021222324
 2526272829301
Jul2345678
 9101112131415
 16171819202122
 23242526272829
 303112345
Aug6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526
 272829303112
Sep3456789
 10111213141516
 17181920212223
 24252627282930
Oct1234567
 891011121314
 15161718192021
 22232425262728
 2930311234
Nov567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 262728293012

2013

30 Oct

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm UK Premiere

The Jewish Cardinal

30 Oct

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm UK Premiere

The Jewish Cardinal

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

31 Oct

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.00pm UK Premiere

Blumenthal

Sponsors:

2 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

9.00pm UK Premiere

Hello I Must Be Going

Sponsors:

2 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

7.00pm UK Premiere

In The Shadow

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK), Czech Centre London

3 Nov

London Barbican

4.00pm + Live Music, Special Event

Hungry Hearts

3 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.00pm Screening

It Happened In Saint-Tropez

3 Nov

London JW3

2.30pm + Dance Session, UK Premiere

Let’s Dance!

8.30pm World Premiere

Pears Short Film Event

Sponsors: Pears Foundation

3 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

4.00pm UK Premiere

The Zigzag Kid

Sponsors:

3 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

5.00pm Special Screening

Waltz With Bashir

3 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.00pm UK Premiere

It Happened In Saint-Tropez

Sponsors:

3 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

6.30pm Screening

Blumenthal

Sponsors:

3 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

6.00pm UK Premiere

Orchestra Of Exiles

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

8.30pm Screening

Room 514

5 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm UK Premiere

Where We Grew Up

5 Nov

Manchester Cornerhouse

8.30pm Screening

Orchestra of Exiles

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

5 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm Screening

Out In The Dark

Sponsors: The Kobler Trust

5 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Discussion

The Gatekeepers

Sponsors: New Israel Fund, Yachad

5 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

6.30pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Harbour Of Hope

Sponsors: Embassy of Sweden, The Association of Jewish Refugees

9.00pm UK Premiere

Wakolda

Sponsors:

6 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

6.30pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Art/Violence

6 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm UK Premiere

Hava Nagila (The Movie)

Sponsors: LJCC

6 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.45pm + Discussion

Blumenthal

Sponsors:

6 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

6.30pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Regina

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation, Joir and Kato Weisz Foundation, Hungarian Cultural Centre

9.00pm UK Premiere

Closed Season

Sponsors:

7 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.30pm Screening

Fill The Void

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

7 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm UK Premiere

Inheritance

Sponsors: The Blair Partnership, The UK Friends of The Abraham Fund Initiatives

7 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

8.45pm Screening

It Happened In Saint-Tropez

Sponsors:

7 Nov

London JW3

7.00pm UK Premiere

Photonovela

8.30pm + Discussion

A Serious Man

7 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm Screening

When Day Breaks

8.00pm + Discussion

Rock The Casbah

Sponsors:

7 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

9 Nov

Glasgow Centre for Contemporary Arts

8.00pm + Reception

The Zigzag Kid

Sponsors:

9 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm UK Premiere

Scatter My Ashes At Bergdorf’s

Sponsors:

9 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

6.45pm

Fill The Void

Sponsors:

9.30pm UK Premiere

Eagles

Sponsors:

10 Nov

Manchester Cornerhouse

4.00pm Screening

Broadway Musicals: A Jewish Legacy

Sponsors: JMI

10 Nov

London East End Walk Meeting Point

10 Nov

Liverpool FACT

3.00pm Screening

The Zigzag Kid

10 Nov

London London Film Museum

11.00am Special Event

Emerging Filmmakers Day

Sponsors: Think Jam, London Film Museum

10 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

6.30pm Screening

Where We Grew Up

Sponsors:

10 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

2.30pm UK Premiere

Bureau 06

5.00pm + Discussion

From Cable Street to Brick Lane

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

9.00pm

The Congress

10 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.00pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

The Dead And The Living

Sponsors: Austrian Cultural Forum, Goethe Institut

10 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm Screening

The Zigzag Kid

10 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

3.00pm UK Premiere

State 194

5.30pm UK Premiere

The Last White Knight

8.00pm UK Premiere

The Manor

11 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

8.00pm Screening

Fill The Void

8.30pm Screening

Room 514

11 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

12 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

6.00pm Screening

The Jewish Cardinal

12 Nov

Manchester Menorah

7.45pm Screening

My German Friend

Sponsors: Menorah Synagogue

12 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Water: Israeli-Palestinian Cinematic Project

Sponsors:

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.30pm

Afternoon Delight

Sponsors:

12 Nov

London Soho Theatre

12 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

7.00pm UK Premiere

No Place on Earth

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation

13 Nov

London Barbican

6.15pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Broadway Musicals: A Jewish Legacy

Sponsors: JMI

13 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm Screening

It Happened In Saint-Tropez

Sponsors:

13 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

13 Nov

13 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

6.30pm UK Premiere

It Is No Dream – The Life of Theodor Herzl

Sponsors: The Zionist Federation

8.30pm + Discussion

Aftermath

Sponsors: Polish Cultural Institute

14 Nov

London Barbican

6.15pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Joe Papp in Five Acts

14 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm + Discussion

The Great Dictator

14 Nov

Manchester Cornerhouse

6.30pm Screening

Regina

Sponsors:

14 Nov

Liverpool FACT

6.30pm Screening

Blumenthal

14 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

6.45pm Screening

No Place on Earth

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation

14 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm UK Premiere

Snails In The Rain

Sponsors: ENGAYJE, Jewish Gay & Lesbian Group

14 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.30pm Screening

Rock The Casbah

Sponsors:

14 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

9.00pm UK Premiere

Shtisel

16 Nov

Glasgow Centre for Contemporary Arts

8.00pm Screening

When Day Breaks

16 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm Screening

Eagles

Sponsors:

9.00pm + Discussion

My German Friend

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

16 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

6.30pm Screening

Hello I Must Be Going

Sponsors:

9.00pm UK Premiere

Rita

17 Nov

Manchester Cornerhouse

4.00pm Screening

In The Shadow

17 Nov

London JW3

6.00pm Screening

The Dead and The Living

Sponsors: Austrian Cultural Forum, Goethe Institut

17 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

10.30am Screening

Closed Season

Sponsors:

12.00pm Screening

No Place on Earth

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation

17 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

4.30pm + Discussion

The Zigzag Kid

17 Nov

London Tricycle Cinema

2.30pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Besa: The Promise

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

5.15pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Dancing in Jaffa

Sponsors:

7.45pm UK Premiere

Cupcakes

Sponsors: Sky, Roni's, Iris Prize

20 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

7.15pm Screening

Hava Nagila (The Movie)

Sponsors: LJCC

2014

6 Nov

London BFI Southbank

7.30pm

The Art Dealer

Sponsors: The Rosemarie Nathanson Charitable Trust

6 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

The Art Dealer

Sponsors:

8 Nov

London Bafta

7.30pm

Zero Motivation

Sponsors:

8 Nov

Glasgow Centre for Contemporary Arts

8.00pm Screening

GALA: Magic Men

8 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm Screening

24 Days

Sponsors:

8 Nov

London Everyman Maida Vale

9.00pm Screening

The Go-Go Boys

8 Nov

London JW3

8.00pm + Discussion

Above and Beyond

8 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm + Discussion

Anywhere Else

7.00pm + Discussion

Anywhere Else

9.30pm Screening

Mr Kaplan

Sponsors:

9 Nov

Manchester Cornerhouse

4.00pm + Discussion

The Sturgeon Queens

Sponsors:

9 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

5.15pm Screening

The Art Dealer

9 Nov

London JW3

11.30am Screening

The Sturgeon Queens

3.30pm Screening

Koch

8.00pm Screening

This Is Where I Leave You

9 Nov

London LJCC

3.00pm Screening

The Last of The Unjust

9 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

3.00pm + Discussion

Once In A Lifetime

Sponsors:

6.15pm

Self Made

6.30pm Screening

Self Made

8.15pm Screening

We’ll Never Have Paris

8.45pm Screening

We’ll Never Have Paris

9 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

4.00pm Screening

Run Boy Run

Sponsors: Tonstate

10 Nov

London Arthouse Crouch End

8.30pm Screening

Supporting Characters

10 Nov

London JW3

3.00pm Screening

Supporting Characters

6.00pm Screening

Jews In Shorts: LGBT short films from around the world

Sponsors: Keshet UK, JGLG, GJIL

10 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.45pm + Discussion

In Silence

Sponsors: Westminster Synagogue, Memorial Scroll Trust, Czech Centre London

7.00pm Screening

Hora 79

9.00pm Screening

Youth

9.15pm Screening

Transit

11 Nov

London Barbican

8.30pm + Discussion

In Hiding

Sponsors: Polish Cultural Institute

11 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm Screening

Next Year Jerusalem

11 Nov

Manchester Menorah

7.45pm Screening

Hanna’s Journey

Sponsors: Menorah Synagogue

11 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.45pm + Discussion

Shadow In Bagdad

Sponsors:

9.00pm Screening

The Last Mentsch

9.00pm Screening

The Last Mentsch

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm + Discussion

Above and Beyond

Sponsors: The Rosemarie Nathanson Charitable Trust

11 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

8.00pm Screening

Magic Men

12 Nov

London Arthouse Crouch End

8.30pm Screening

Swim Little Fish Swim

12 Nov

London Barbican

9.00pm Screening

Bethlehem

12 Nov

London JW3

11.00am Screening

The Last of The Unjust

6.30pm + Discussion

Holy Land

8.30pm + Discussion

Hostages

Sponsors: BBC 4 , Jewish Quarterly

12 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.45pm Screening

Villa Touma

9.00pm Screening

The Decent One

9.00pm Screening

The Decent One

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm + Discussion

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Anselem

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

13 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

8.00pm Screening

24 Days

13 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm Screening

Above and Beyond

Sponsors:

13 Nov

London Curzon Mayfair

8.30pm

The Green Prince

Sponsors: Taurus

13 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

9.00pm Screening

Next To Her

Sponsors:

13 Nov

London JW3

11.00am Screening

Next Year Jerusalem

3.00pm Screening

Etgar Keret: What Animal Are You?

Sponsors: Jewish Book Week

6.30pm + Discussion

Brave Miss World

Sponsors:

8.00pm + Discussion

The Angriest Man in Brooklyn

8.30pm Screening

Youth

13 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.00pm Screening

The Go-Go Boys

7.00pm Screening

Operation Sunflower

9.00pm Screening

The Attack

14 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm Screening

This Is Where I Leave You

15 Nov

Glasgow Centre for Contemporary Arts

8.00pm Screening

The Sturgeon Queens

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm Screening

Magic Men

15 Nov

London Everyman Maida Vale

9.00pm Screening

Kidon

15 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm Screening

The Green Prince

8.45pm Screening

Hanna’s Journey

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees, Goethe Institut

15 Nov

London LJCC

8.00pm Screening

In Silence

15 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

7.00pm Screening

Bethlehem

Sponsors:

15 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm Screening

Magic Men

Sponsors:

7.00pm Screening

Magic Men

Sponsors:

9.10pm Screening

Serial (Bad) Weddings

Sponsors:

9.30pm Screening

Serial (Bad) Weddings

Sponsors:

16 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

4.30pm Screening

The Go-Go Boys

Sponsors: Novah

16 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.15pm Screening

24 Days

Sponsors:

16 Nov

London Curzon Mayfair

5.30pm

Bethlehem

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation, LJCC

16 Nov

London JW3

11.00am + Discussion

Holy Land

3.00pm + Discussion

Unorthodox

5.30pm Screening

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Anselem

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

8.00pm + Discussion

Not In Our Neighbourhood

16 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

6.00pm Screening

Above and Beyond

16 Nov

London Odeon Muswell Hill

7.00pm Screening

Zero Motivation

Sponsors:

16 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

4.00pm + Discussion

The Sturgeon Queens

Sponsors: In partnership with: Gefiltefest

6.00pm Screening

Once In A Lifetime

8.15pm Screening

Diplomacy

9.00pm Screening

Villa Touma

17 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm + Discussion

Natan

Sponsors:

17 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm Screening

Hostages

6.30pm Screening

Etgar Keret: What Animal Are You?

Sponsors: Jewish Book Week

8.00pm Screening

Sound of Torture

17 Nov

London LJCC

8.00pm Screening

The Last Mentsch

17 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm + Discussion

Rising From Ashes

7.00pm Screening

Sounds From The Fog

8.30pm Screening

The Attack

9.00pm Screening

Operation Sunflower

18 Nov

London Barbican

7.30pm

The Yellow Ticket

Sponsors: JMI

18 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm + Discussion

Swim Little Fish Swim

18 Nov

Manchester Cornerhouse

6.30pm + Discussion

Bethlehem

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

18 Nov

London JW3

3.00pm Screening

Wish I Was Here

6.30pm + Discussion

The Polgar Variant

8.45pm Screening

This Is Where I Leave You

18 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm Screening

Friends From France

Sponsors:

6.30pm Screening

Friends From France

Sponsors:

9.00pm Screening

Victor Young Perez

Sponsors:

9.00pm Screening

Victor Young Perez

Sponsors:

18 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

8.00pm Screening

Mr Kaplan

19 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm + Discussion

The Dune

19 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

9.00pm Screening

Self Made

19 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

6.00pm Screening

Self Made

19 Nov

London JW3

11.00am Screening

Mother’s Day

Sponsors: Keshet

3.00pm Screening

Arabani

Sponsors:

6.00pm Screening

The Green Prince

6.30pm

The Dove Flyer

Sponsors: Sephardi Voices UK

8.15pm Screening

The Champagne Spy

19 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm Screening

Hanna’s Journey

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees, Goethe Institut

6.30pm Screening

Next Year Jerusalem

9.15pm Screening

Love Is Strange

20 Nov

London Barbican

6.30pm Screening

Arabani

Sponsors:

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.30pm Screening

Friends From France

Sponsors:

20 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm Screening

The Art Dealer

20 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

9.00pm Screening

We’ll Never Have Paris

20 Nov

London JW3

11.00am Screening

Wish I Was Here

3.00pm Screening

Best of British: British Jewish Life on Film

Sponsors: Pears Foundation

6.00pm Screening

Unorthodox

8.00pm Screening

24 Days

8.00pm + Discussion

Anywhere Else

20 Nov

London LJCC

8.00pm Screening

Irwin & Fran

20 Nov

London Odeon Muswell Hill

8.00pm Screening

Serial (Bad) Weddings

Sponsors:

20 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm

Brave Miss World

Sponsors:

7.00pm

Brave Miss World

Sponsors:

9.15pm Screening

The Go-Go Boys

9.15pm + Discussion

Under The Same Sun

Sponsors: The Blair Partnership, The UK Friends of The Abraham Fund Initiatives

21 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm Screening

This Is Where I Leave You

22 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm Screening

The Angriest Man In Brooklyn

Sponsors:

7.30pm

God’s Slave

Sponsors: Simons Muirhead & Burton

8.30pm Screening

Next To Her

Sponsors:

22 Nov

London LJCC

8.00pm Screening

The Polgar Variant

22 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.00pm Screening

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Anselem

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

7.00pm Screening

Hora 79

9.00pm Screening

Kidon

Sponsors:

9.15pm Screening

Kidon

Sponsors:

23 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.00pm Screening

Magic Men

23 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.00pm Screening

Kidon

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

23 Nov

London JW3

11.00am + Discussion

Believe

5.00pm Screening

This Is Where I Leave You

7.30pm + Discussion

The Green Prince

23 Nov

London LJCC

6.00pm Screening

The Champagne Spy

23 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

6.00pm Screening

Kidon

23 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

6.00pm Screening

Run Boy Run

Sponsors:

23 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

4.00pm + Discussion

Irwin & Fran

6.30pm Screening

For A Woman

Sponsors:

6.30pm Screening

For A Woman

Sponsors:

9.00pm Screening

Dancing Arabs

2015

7 Nov

London BFI Southbank

7.30pm

Closer to the Moon

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK), Simons Muirhead & Burton, Max Jankel Sterne

7 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.30pm

5 to 7

Sponsors: Stephen Margolis

8 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

8 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.00pm

Closer to the Moon | Opening Night Gala in Manchester

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

8 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

Deli Man

Sponsors: Marc Winer

6.00pm

Encirclements

8.15pm

Felix and Meira

Sponsors: Marc Worth

8 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.00pm

Labyrinth of Lies

Sponsors: Fiona & Peter Needleman

8 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

9.15pm

Son of Saul

Sponsors: Pam & Leslie Blustin

8 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

8.15pm

Dough

9 Nov

London JW3

8.00pm

Red Leaves

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation

9 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

8.45pm

Sacred Sperm

9 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.00pm

The Kindergarten Teacher

Sponsors: Keren & Paul Ristvedt

10 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Encirclements

Sponsors: Vicki & Bobby Garson

10 Nov

London JW3

8.30pm

JeruZalem

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson

10 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.00pm

Fauda (episodes 1-4)

Sponsors: EL AL, Louise & Hilton Nathanson

9.00pm

Encirclements

10 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.00pm

Bulgarian Rhapsody

Sponsors: Mrs Barbara Sieratzki

9.20pm

Jew Eat Yet

10 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.00pm

Dough

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

9.00pm

Ceasefire

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

11 Nov

London Barbican

6.30pm

Felix and Meira

Sponsors: Marc Worth

11 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

8.30pm

Apples from the Desert

Sponsors: David and Sayoko Teitelbaum, Isabelle & Ivor Seddon

11 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

8.30pm

Princess

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

11 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm

My Nazi Legacy

Sponsors: The Centre for Jewish Studies

11 Nov

London JW3

2.00pm

I Smile Back

Sponsors: Sabrina & Eric Lemer, Erica & Stuart Peters

4.00pm

Raise The Roof

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation

6.30pm

Comic Shorts

11 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

8.30pm

What’s in a Name?

Sponsors: Veronique & Jonathan Lewis, The Steen family

11 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm

What’s in a Name?

Sponsors: Veronique & Jonathan Lewis

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm

Orthodox

9.00pm

The Farewell Party

Sponsors: The Rudnick Family

12 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

6.15pm

Labyrinth of Lies

Sponsors: Fiona & Peter Needleman

12 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm

Apples from the Desert

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

12 Nov

London JW3

2.00pm

The Venice Ghetto, 500 Years of Life

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation, Annabel Karmel, Italian Cultural Institute London

6.30pm

Manpower

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

12 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

9.00pm

Suicide

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Hotline

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

9.00pm

Suffragette

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory

12 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

8.00pm

Septembers of Shiraz

Sponsors:

14 Nov

London Barbican

8.35pm

Princess

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

14 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.00pm + Reception

Apples from the Desert

Sponsors: David and Sayoko Teitelbaum and Isabelle and Ivor Seddon

14 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm

Dough

Sponsors: Susan and Roy Kaitcer and Family

14 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.15pm

Son of Saul

Sponsors: Pam & Leslie Blustin

8.50pm

Felix and Meira

Sponsors: Marc Worth

14 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

What’s in a Name?

Sponsors: Veronique & Jonathan Lewis

8.50pm

Septembers of Shiraz

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

14 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.45pm

Sabena

Sponsors: Jewish News

9.15pm

Hill Start

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

14 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

7.00pm

Dough

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies, Laurence & Yochy Davies

14 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.00pm

Apples from the Desert

Sponsors: David and Sayoko Teitelbaum and Isabelle and Ivor Seddon

8.45pm

Experimenter

Sponsors: Philippa & Richard Mintz, Beauchamp Estates

15 Nov

London Barbican

3.15pm

The Outrageous Sophie Tucker + live music by Joe Loss Quartet

Sponsors: Jewish Music Institute

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

4.00pm

The Bentwich Syndrome

Sponsors: Liz & Philip Shapiro

6.30pm

Hill Start

Sponsors: Illuma

15 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm

The Law

15 Nov

15 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.00pm

Fauda (episodes 5-8) + Q&A

Sponsors: EL AL, Louise & Hilton Nathanson

15 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

4.00pm

Hill Start

15 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.00pm

Every Face Has a Name

Sponsors: Jessica Sebag Montefiore, Selina & Andrew Gellert

8.15pm

Yona

15 Nov

London Odeon Wimbledon

6.30pm

Bulgarian Rhapsody

Sponsors: Mrs Barbara Sieratzki

16 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

Raise The Roof

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation

16 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm

Degrade

16 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

The Bentwich Syndrome

Sponsors: ZF, JNF

8.10pm

Valley

16 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm

Partner with the Enemy + Women in Sink

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

17 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

8.30pm

Dough

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

17 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

Hill Start

17 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm

Felix and Meira

Sponsors: The Family of Selwyn Horwich

17 Nov

London JW3

2.00pm

Raise The Roof

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation

4.00pm

Every Face Has a Name

Sponsors: Jessica Sebag Montefiore, Selina & Andrew Gellert

8.30pm

Ceasefire

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

17 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.50pm

I Smile Back

Sponsors: Sabrina & Eric Lemer, Erica & Stuart Peters

9.15pm

Those People

18 Nov

London Barbican

8.30pm

Orthodox

18 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Fire Birds

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

18 Nov

London JW3

2.00pm

Red Leaves

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation

6.45pm

Bulgarian Rhapsody

Sponsors: Mrs Barbara Sieratzki

9.00pm

Degrade

18 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm

The Bentwich Syndrome

Sponsors: ZF, JNF

9.15pm

JeruZalem

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson

19 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

Encirclements

19 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Septembers of Shiraz

Sponsors: Nigel Alliance OBE

19 Nov

19 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.00pm

Fauda (episodes 9-12)

Sponsors: EL AL, Louise & Hilton Nathanson

9.00pm

Apples From The Desert

Sponsors: David and Sayoko Teitelbaum and Isabelle and Ivor Seddon

19 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.45pm

The Venice Ghetto, 500 Years of Life

Sponsors: The Muriel and Gus Coren Charitable Foundation, Annabel Karmel, Italian Cultural Institute London

8.40pm

My Nazi Legacy

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation, World Jewish Relief

19 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

8.45pm

Experimenter

Sponsors: Philippa & Richard Mintz, Beauchamp Estates

19 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

The Bentwich Syndrome

Sponsors: ZF, JNF

20 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm

My Nazi Legacy

Sponsors: Yad Vashem - UK Foundation, World Jewish Relief

21 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.00pm + Reception

Dough

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

21 Nov

Manchester HOME

21 Nov

London JW3

7.00pm

Valley

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

21 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

7.00pm

Hill Start

Sponsors: Fran Osen, Ruth & Gary Freedman, and Daniel & Louise Osen in memory of Maurice Osen

21 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm

To Life! – DO NOT USE

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

6.30pm

To Life!

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

9.00pm

5 to 7

Sponsors: Stephen Margolis

21 Nov

London Odeon Wimbledon

7.00pm

5 to 7

Sponsors: Stephen Margolis

21 Nov

London The May Fair Hotel

7.00pm

Fire Birds

Sponsors: David Dangoor

22 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.00pm

5 to 7

Sponsors: Stephen Margolis

22 Nov

Manchester HOME

4.00pm

The Farewell Party

Sponsors: Marilyn and Jonathan Berg, Sonya and Roger Bower, Edna and Alan Miller, Lynne and Ivor Nathan, Ruth and Alan Silman

22 Nov

London JW3

2.00pm

Dough

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

4.10pm

Deli Man

6.00pm

The Kindergarten Teacher

Sponsors: Keren & Paul Ristvedt

8.15pm

What’s in a Name?

Sponsors: Veronique & Jonathan Lewis

22 Nov

London JW3 Hall

5.30pm

Crossing Delancey + Q&A with Hadley Freeman

Sponsors: Tonstate, The Arthur Matyas and Edward Wojakovski Charitable Foundation

22 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

What’s in a Name?

Sponsors: Veronique & Jonathan Lewis

2016

5 Nov

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm + Reception

Opening Night Gala: Indignation

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK), Simons Muirhead & Burton, David & Judy Dangoor, Louise & Hilton Nathanson

5 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

8.30pm

The Kind Words

Sponsors: Rosalyn & Nicholas Springer

6 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

6.00pm UK Premiere

The 90 Minute War

6 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.30pm + Post-screening reception

Manchester Opening Night Gala: The People vs. Fritz Bauer

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

6 Nov

London JW3

5.30pm UK Premiere

Hummus! The Movie

Sponsors: Max Jankel Sterne, World Jewish Relief

8.00pm

Wedding Doll

6 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.00pm + Tango Class, UK Premiere

Glories of Tango

Sponsors: The Black Family

6 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

6.00pm UK Premiere

Moos

Sponsors: Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Dutch Centre

6 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

3.00pm UK Premiere

Mr Predictable

Sponsors: Erica & Stuart Peters

5.30pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

The Origin of Violence

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

8.30pm

Midnight Orchestra

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

6 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

5.00pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

Keep Quiet

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever, Sara & Paul Phillips

8.00pm

One Week and a Day

Sponsors: Anonymous on behalf of Grief Encounter

6 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

3.00pm UK Premiere

The 90 Minute War

7 Nov

London 606 Jazz Club

8.00pm + Live Music

The Small World of Sammy Lee

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury, In partnership with 606 Club, JMI, Sound on Screen

7 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

7.30pm UK Premiere

Keep Quiet

7 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm

Forever Pure

Sponsors: The Arthur Matyas and Edward Wojakovski Charitable Foundation, Tonstate

7 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Q&A, London Premiere

A Queer Country

9.00pm UK Premiere

The Tenth Man

Sponsors: Philippa & Richard Mintz, World Jewish Relief

8 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm UK Premiere

Rabin in His Own Words

8 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.25pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

Keep Quiet

Sponsors: Liz & Philip Shapiro, Sharon & Charles Rosen

8 Nov

London JW3

6.40pm

Weiner

Sponsors: Sabrina & Eric Lemer

8 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

8.00pm UK Premiere

Rabin in His Own Words

Sponsors: Israel Bonds

8 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm + Discussion

The Last Laugh

Sponsors: Anonymous

9.00pm UK Premiere

Our Father

8 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.30pm UK Premiere

Aida’s Secrets

9 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.30pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Germans and Jews

Sponsors: Manchester University, The Centre for Jewish Studies

9 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm

Lamb

8.30pm UK Premiere

Family Commitments

9 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm

A German Life

Sponsors: World Jewish Relief

9.00pm UK Premiere

Aida’s Secrets

Sponsors: Simon and Julia Alberga in loving memory of our sister-in-law Veronique Lewis, Anonymous, World Jewish Relief

9 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

The New Man

9.00pm UK Premiere

Mountain

Sponsors: Max Jankel Sterne

10 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

One Week and a Day

Sponsors: Avril & Jonny Manson

10 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

8.30pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

The Book of Gabrielle

10 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm UK Premiere

Shtisel: Season 2 Preview

Sponsors: Marc Worth

10 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

8.30pm UK Premiere

The Origin of Violence

10 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

Moos

Sponsors: Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Dutch Centre, World Jewish Relief

10 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.00pm + Q&A

Moon in the 12th House

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

8.20pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

Beyond The Mountains and Hills

Sponsors: Cain Hoy Enterprises (UK) Ltd

12 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.50pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

My Shortest Love Affair

12 Nov

London Curzon Mayfair

8.30pm UK Premiere

The Jerusalem Foundation Gala: The 90 Minute War

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation, The Grove, London’s Country Estate

12 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.30pm

The Kind Words

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

12 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

A Grain of Truth

Sponsors: Isabelle & Ivor Seddon

9.10pm

Wedding Doll

12 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Q&A

Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?

Sponsors: New Israel Fund, Jane & Michael Grabiner, Selina & Andrew Gellert

12 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

8.00pm

The Diary of Anne Frank

Sponsors: Beauchamp Estates, World Jewish Relief, Goethe Institut

13 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.30pm UK Premiere

Keep Quiet

13 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm

Sand Storm

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

13 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

4.00pm

Lamb

13 Nov

Manchester HOME

4.00pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

Moos

Sponsors: Kuits Solicitors, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Dutch Centre

13 Nov

London JW3

8.00pm

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

13 Nov

London JW3 Hall

4.00pm + Dinner @ Zest, UK Premiere

In Search of Israeli Cuisine

Sponsors: Techno Constructions Ltd, In partnership with: Gefiltefest, Zest

7.00pm + Q&A, + Reception, World Premiere

FilmLab: 2016 Winning Pears Short Film Fund Shorts

Sponsors: The Mishons, in memory of our oldest friend Veronique

13 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

13 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

5.00pm UK Premiere

The Pickle Recipe

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

7.30pm + Q&A, London Premiere

Cloudy Sunday

Sponsors: Joyce & David Kustow, World Jewish Relief

13 Nov

London Odeon Wimbledon

6.00pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

Rabbi Wolff – A Gentleman Before God

Sponsors: Friends and Admirers of Rabbi Wolff

13 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

4.00pm + Discussion, UK Premiere

Germans and Jews

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory, World Jewish Relief

6.30pm + Q&A

The People vs. Fritz Bauer

Sponsors: Fiona & Peter Needleman, Goethe Institut

14 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm UK Premiere

Aida’s Secrets

Sponsors: Lady Beryl Steinberg

14 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

8.30pm

Personal Affairs

Sponsors: New Israel Fund, The Blair Partnership

14 Nov

London JW3

8.30pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

The Book of Gabrielle

14 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

The Second Time Around

14 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

7.30pm + Discussion

The Settlers

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm UK Premiere

The Origin of Violence

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

15 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.40pm UK Premiere

The Jews

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass

15 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm

The Small World of Sammy Lee

Sponsors: Susan & John Reizenstein

8.45pm

Heartburn

15 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm UK Premiere

Disturbing the Peace

15 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.30pm UK Premiere

The Pickle Recipe

Sponsors: World Jewish Relief

15 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

16 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Baba Joon

Sponsors: Nigel Alliance OBE

16 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm + Q&A

Louis-Ferdinand Céline

Sponsors: World Jewish Relief

16 Nov

London Courthouse Hotel

7.30pm UK Premiere

For the Love of Spock

16 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

8.30pm

Forever Pure

16 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

Lamb

8.30pm UK Premiere

Family Commitments

16 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

8.30pm UK Premiere

Rabin in His Own Words

Sponsors: The Steen Family

16 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm

The Kind Words

Sponsors: Amazon Property

8.45pm

Afterthought

Sponsors: Marc Worth, World Jewish Relief

17 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Fanny’s Journey

Sponsors: Manchester Jewish Philanthropic

17 Nov

London Everyman Hampstead

6.30pm UK Premiere

Natasha

17 Nov

London JW3

6.30pm UK Premiere

In Search of Israeli Cuisine

17 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

6.30pm UK Premiere

The Tenth Man

Sponsors: Philippa & Richard Mintz

8.45pm

Junction 48

19 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

19 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.30pm UK Premiere

The 90 Minute War

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

19 Nov

London JW3

8.45pm UK Premiere

Mountain

Sponsors: Max Jankel Sterne

19 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

8.00pm

The People vs. Fritz Bauer

Sponsors: World Jewish Relief, Goethe Institut

19 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

6.30pm

A Grain of Truth

Sponsors: Isabelle & Ivor Seddon

9.00pm

Baba Joon

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

20 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.30pm UK Premiere

The 90 Minute War

20 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

6.00pm UK Premiere

Glories of Tango

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.30pm UK Premiere

The Tenth Man

Sponsors: Paul & Helen Rose

20 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm UK Premiere

Glories of Tango

Sponsors: The Black Family

2.30pm UK Premiere

Hummus! The Movie

Sponsors: Max Jankel Sterne

5.00pm UK Premiere

Bird in the Room

7.00pm

Wedding Doll

Sponsors: World Jewish Relief

20 Nov

London JW3 Hall

4.00pm UK Premiere

The Writer

Sponsors: The UK Friends of The Abraham Fund Initiatives

7.00pm UK Premiere

The Pickle Recipe

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

20 Nov

London Odeon Swiss Cottage

5.00pm + Q&A, UK Premiere

The Maestro, In Search of the Last Music

Sponsors: Italian Cultural Institute London

8.00pm London Premiere

Alone in Berlin

Sponsors: Pam & Leslie Blustin, World Jewish Relief

20 Nov

London Odeon Wimbledon

6.00pm UK Premiere

Mountain

Sponsors: Max Jankel Sterne

20 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

4.00pm UK Premiere

Everything is Copy

Sponsors: Marsha & Alan Lee

6.00pm UK Premiere

Mr Predictable

Sponsors: The Ziff Family

20 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

2.00pm

Alone in Berlin

Sponsors: Pam & Leslie Blustin

4.00pm UK Premiere

The Origin of Violence

Sponsors: World Jewish Relief

7.30pm + Q&A, + Reception

Closing Night Gala: Fanny’s Journey

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

20 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

3.00pm UK Premiere

Glories of Tango

2017

9 Nov

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Opening Night Gala: An Act of Defiance

Sponsors: Amazon Property, Simons Muirhead & Burton, Fiona & Peter Needleman, UK Jewish Film Young Patrons, Zest

11 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.30pm + Post-screening reception

Manchester Opening Night Gala: An Act of Defiance

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

11 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm + Q&A

Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sponsors: Sponsored by the Goldstein and Barnett families in loving memory of our dear friend, Veronique Lewis ע״ה

11 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

The Boy Downstairs

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

9.15pm

Ewa

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

11 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Q&A

World Premiere of 2017 Pears Short Film Fund at UKJF Winners

Sponsors: Pears Foundation

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm

Scaffolding

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

8.30pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: The Mishons, in memory of our oldest friend Veronique

12 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

12 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric, Anne & Philip Hodari

12 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

4.00pm

Dad in Training

Sponsors: The Black Family

6.30pm

A Bag of Marbles

Sponsors: Simon Tobelem & Family

12 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

6.00pm + Q&A

Milk & Honey

Sponsors: Beauchamp Estates, Walter Presents

12 Nov

London JW3

3.00pm £5 event

Israeli Shorts

5.00pm

Paradise

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass

8.00pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

12 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

12 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

6.00pm

Home Port

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.00pm

Supergirl

5.00pm + Q&A

Love Is Thicker Than Water

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson

8.00pm

A Quiet Heart

Sponsors: Elaine Green-Knobil

13 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.30pm

Wilfrid Israel: The Essential Link

Sponsors: Manchester University, The Centre for Jewish Studies

13 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

Mr Emmanuel

Sponsors: BFI Britain on Film

6.45pm + Introduction by the Commissioning Editor of BBC Documentary Series Storyville Mandy Chang

My Mother’s Lost Children

9.00pm

The Fabulous Allan Carr

Sponsors: Sabrina & Eric Lemer

13 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation, Isabelle & Ivor Seddon

13 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.00pm

A Tale of Love and Darkness

Sponsors: Little Balmer in honour of Peter Davis

9.00pm + Q&A

Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds: The Conductor Zubin Mehta

Sponsors: Sponsored by Mira & Stephen Ross in memory of Tsvi/Henry Haftel concertmaster & Director of the IPO, Goethe Institut

14 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm

Un Juif pour l’exemple

Sponsors: Sara & Paul Phillips, The Embassy of Switzerland

14 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

8.30pm

Monsieur Mayonnaise

Sponsors: Louise & Hilton Nathanson

14 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm £5 event

Comic Shorts

8.30pm

Lenny

14 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

8.00pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

14 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm + Q&A

Muhi: Generally Temporary

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

9.00pm

Saving Neta

Sponsors: Simon and Julia Alberga in loving memory of our sister-in-law Veronique Lewis

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Home Port

Sponsors: Danny Lopian, Anonymous

15 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.45pm

West of the Jordan River

Sponsors: New Israel Fund, Yachad

15 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm + Q&A

Jerusalem Film Workshop

Sponsors: Jerusalem Film Workshop

8.45pm

The Hero

15 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Bye Bye Germany

Sponsors: The Fisch Family in memory of Veronique Lewis

9.00pm

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

Sponsors: Erica & Stuart Peters

15 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Land of the Little People

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury

16 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

1945

Sponsors: Avril & Jonny Manson

16 Nov

London JW3

8.45pm

Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind The Clown

Sponsors: 360 MMI

16 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.30pm + Discussion

Remember Baghdad

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

16 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Home Port

Sponsors: Ruth and Martin Dunitz

9.00pm

And Then She Arrived

Sponsors: Talia and Dean Main

16 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Centrepiece Gala: 1945

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder, The John S Cohen Foundation, Hungarian Cultural Centre, Zest

18 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

8.00pm + Reception at 7.30pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Jewish Arts

18 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Past Life

Sponsors: Manchester Jewish Philanthropic, Anne & Philip Hodari

18 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

The Heir

9.10pm

No Pay, Nudity

Sponsors: Susan & John Reizenstein

18 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Q&A

Zuzana: Music is Life

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation, Czech Centre London, JMI

18 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

6.45pm + Q&A

The Cakemaker

Sponsors: Ruth and Noam Tamir

18 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Alan Aziz

19 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

4.30pm

Bye Bye Germany

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

19 Nov

Leeds Everyman Leeds

19 Nov

Manchester HOME

4.00pm + Discussion

Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds: The Conductor Zubin Mehta

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

19 Nov

London JW3

3.00pm £5 event

British Shorts

6.00pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

8.00pm

Zuzana: Music is Life

Sponsors: Selina & Andrew Gellert, Czech Centre London, JMI

19 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Discussion

More Alive Than Dead

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory

9.00pm

Wall

19 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.30pm + Discussion

Ben-Gurion, Epilogue

Sponsors: Ben-Gurion University Foundation, Sandra and Geoffrey

19 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

3.30pm

The Governess

Sponsors: Sellar

19 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

6.00pm + Q&A

The Hero

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: Paul & Helen Rose

20 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm + Short The Lost Tribe

Monsieur Mayonnaise

7.00pm FilmLab, Sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc

Virtual reality: a new future for film?

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK)

21 Nov

Bank Leumi UK

7.00pm Sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc

UK Jewish Film Annual Industry Reception

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK)

21 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

8.00pm

1945

21 Nov

London Everyman Barnet

6.30pm

The Boy Downstairs

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

8.45pm

Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sponsors: Joyce & David Kustow

21 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm + Discussion

Remember Baghdad

Sponsors: Liz & Philip Shapiro, Sharon & Charles Rosen

21 Nov

London JW3

3.30pm

Ed Wood

6.30pm

Awakenings

9.10pm

Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind The Clown

Sponsors: 360 MMI

21 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

22 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

1945

22 Nov

Leeds Everyman Leeds

7.30pm

1945

22 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm £5 event

British Shorts

6.30pm + Q&A

17 Beginnings of Talia

9.00pm

Muhi: Generally Temporary

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

22 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Paradise

22 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

23 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

A Quiet Heart

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

23 Nov

London Everyman Barnet

6.30pm

The Heir

9.00pm

Saving Neta

Sponsors: Simon and Julia Alberga in loving memory of our sister-in-law Veronique Lewis

23 Nov

23 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

The Boy Downstairs

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

25 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

A Bag of Marbles

Sponsors: Friends of Cheshire Unity Lodge

25 Nov

London JW3

9.00pm

A Quiet Heart

Sponsors: Elaine Green-Knobil

25 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Bollywood Dancing Class

Shalom Bollywood: The untold Story of Indian Cinema

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

25 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Love Is Thicker Than Water

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

25 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

6.15pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: Anonymous

8.45pm

The History of Love

Sponsors: Rosalyn & Nicholas Springer

26 Nov

London Everyman Barnet

4.30pm

And Then She Arrived

Sponsors: Talia and Dean Main

26 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

7.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

26 Nov

Leeds Everyman Leeds

26 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.30pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

26 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm

Monkey Business

3.00pm

Mr Emmanuel

Sponsors: BFI Britain on Film

8.30pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

26 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.00pm

Red Trees

Sponsors: Jane & Michael Grabiner

26 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

4.00pm

Ewa

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

26 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

6.00pm

Dad in Training

Sponsors:

26 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

4.30pm + Reception at 4pm

Wilfrid Israel: The Essential Link

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

8.00pm + Reception at 7pm

Closing Night Gala: Past Life

Sponsors: Annabel Karmel, Elaine Green-Knobil

2018

8 Nov

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Opening Night Gala: Working Woman

Sponsors: Simons Muirhead & Burton, The Grove, London’s Country Estate, Hilton and Louise Nathanson, Benson Black Charitable Trust, In memory of Henry & Renata Knobil for their best supporting roles

10 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.30pm + Post-screening reception

Manchester Opening Night Gala: Budapest Noir

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

10 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Shelter

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

10 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

The Last Suit

9.00pm

Budapest Noir

10 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

6.30pm + Q&A

Winter Hunt

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

11 Nov

London Bertha Doc House

4.00pm + Q&A

Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson, The Photographers' Gallery, Bertha Doc House

11 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.00pm

The Testament

11 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.00pm

Itzhak

Sponsors: Friends of the UK Jewish Film Festival

11 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

6.00pm

Longing

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

11 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm Family Friendly Screening

The Legend of King Solomon

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation

3.00pm + Q&A

Refuge Britain: Stories of Emigré Designers

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

6.00pm

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me

Sponsors: Erica & Stuart Peters

8.30pm

The Oslo Diaries

Sponsors: Yachad

11 Nov

London JW3 Hall

5.00pm + Discussion

The Patriot

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

8.00pm

#Work_in_progress

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

11 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

4.00pm

The Testament

Sponsors: The Leibovitch and Rosenberg Families

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.00pm + Q&A

Outdoors

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

8.30pm + Q&A

World Premiere of 2018 Pears Short Film Fund at UKJF Winners

Sponsors: Pears Foundation, Mrs Elaine Knobil

11 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

4.00pm

Driver

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

7.00pm

Death of a Poetess

Sponsors: Gerald Ronson Family Foundation

12 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm + Q&A

Outdoors

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

12 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

To Dust

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

8.45pm £5 event

Urban Tales Shorts Programme

Sponsors: Jerusalem Film Workshop

12 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

7.00pm

Budapest Noir

Sponsors: The Green and Dobias Families

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.45pm + Q&A

The Interpreter

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury, Czech Centre London

12 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

The Last Suit

Sponsors: Embassy of Argentina

13 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm + Q&A

The Interpreter

Sponsors: Rochelle and Maurice Miller

13 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

8.00pm + Drinks

LGBT+ Shorts Programme

Sponsors: GFest

13 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Humor Me

Sponsors: Sharon & Jonathan Goldstein

13 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

Unsettling

13 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm

Antenna

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

13 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

Humor me

14 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

The Testament

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

14 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

6.30pm

Closeness

Sponsors: Gennadiy and Nina Krutchkov, Russian Film Week

14 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa

Sponsors: Anonymous, The Embassy of Switzerland

14 Nov

London JW3

8.30pm

Dear Fredy

14 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Discussion

Why the Jews?

Sponsors: Talia and Dean Main

14 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Doubtful

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

15 Nov

London Barbican

7.00pm + Live Music

The City without Jews – A Dystopian Prophecy of Intolerance

Sponsors: Barbican

9.30pm + Live Music

The City without Jews – A Dystopian Prophecy of Intolerance

Sponsors: Barbican

15 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

Humor Me

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Shelter

Sponsors: Lady Beryl Steinberg

15 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.45pm

Virgins

Sponsors: Nili and David Chinn

15 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

To Dust

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

6.40pm

The Human Stain

Sponsors: The S Jacobs Charitable Trust

15 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

8.30pm + Q&A, + Reception at 7.30pm

Inside The Mossad

16 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm

The Ancient Law

17 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm + Q&A

Inside The Mossad

Sponsors: Manchester University, The Centre for Jewish Studies

17 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.15pm

The Last Suit

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory, Embassy of Argentina

8.00pm + Q&A

Memoir of War

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

17 Nov

London JW3

9.00pm

Goodbye, Columbus

Sponsors: Susan & John Reizenstein

17 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.15pm + Q&A

The Prince and the Dybbuk

Sponsors: Jane and James Kessler, Polish Cultural Institute, Goethe Institut

8.45pm

Itzhak

Sponsors: Mira and Stephen Ross, JMI

17 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

6.45pm

Foxtrot

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

17 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

6.15pm + Q&A

The Waldheim Waltz

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Centrepiece Gala: Three Identical Strangers

18 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.00pm

Humor Me

18 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

4.15pm

The Museum

Sponsors: Ruth and Martin Dunitz

6.15pm

Simon & Theodore

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

18 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

5.15pm

The Testament

18 Nov

Manchester HOME

3.45pm + Discussion

Why the Jews?

Sponsors: Nigel Alliance OBE

18 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm Family Friendly Screening

The Legend of King Solomon

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation

18 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.30pm

The Resistance

Sponsors: Sandra and Geoffrey, The Association of Jewish Refugees

6.00pm + Discussion

93Queen

Sponsors: Jofa

8.40pm

The Testament

Sponsors: Jeffrey Azouz

18 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

3.30pm

Red Cow

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass

18 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

7.30pm

The Price of Everything

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

18 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

Budapest Noir

19 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm

The Cousin

Sponsors: The Rudnick Family

19 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.10pm + Q&A

The Waldheim Waltz

Sponsors: Liz and Philip Shapiro, Sharon and Charles Rosen

19 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm + Q&A

Just One Kid

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

19 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Q&A

Forgotten Soldier

Sponsors: Fiona & Peter Needleman

9.00pm

The Light of Hope

Sponsors: Joyce & David Kustow, Instituto Cervantes

19 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

Driver

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Winter Hunt

Sponsors: Carol and Robert Shields, Helen and Paul Rose

20 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Winter Hunt

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

20 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

To Dust

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

6.45pm

Doubtful

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

8.50pm

Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa

Sponsors: The Ramar Charitable Settlement, The Embassy of Switzerland

20 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Discussion

City of Joel

20 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Foxtrot

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

21 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

6.10pm

Itzhak

21 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm + Q&A

The Accountant of Auschwitz

Sponsors: Anonymous

21 Nov

London JW3

21 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Budapest Noir

Sponsors: Annabel Karmel, Hungarian Cultural Centre

9.00pm + Q&A

Unsettling

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

21 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Longing

Sponsors: Jackie and Michael Gee

21 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

Longing

22 Nov

London Curzon Mayfair

8.00pm + Festival Awards Ceremony

Closing Night Gala: Promise at Dawn

Sponsors: Diana and Allan Morgenthau Charitable Trust

22 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm

Humor Me

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

22 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm Family Friendly Screening

The Legend of King Solomon

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation

6.30pm

The Resistance

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

8.50pm

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me

Sponsors: Mark and Carolyn Mishon

22 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Shelter

Sponsors: Sara & Paul Phillips

9.00pm

Humor Me

Sponsors: Rosalyn & Nicholas Springer

25 Nov

London Barbican

3.30pm + Live Music

The Cohens and Kellys

Sponsors: Irish Film Institute, Irish Film Festival, Culture Ireland, Arts Council Ireland

26 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

7.30pm

Itzhak

28 Nov

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

29 Nov

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

8.30pm

The Testament