filter by city, venue or date


M Tu W Th F Sa Su
Nov567891011
 12131415161718
 19202122232425
 262728293012

2018

8 Nov

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Opening Night Gala: Working Woman

Sponsors: Simons Muirhead & Burton, The Grove, London’s Country Estate, Hilton and Louise Nathanson, Benson Black Charitable Trust, In memory of Henry & Renata Knobil for their best supporting roles

10 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.30pm + Post-screening reception

Manchester Opening Night Gala: Budapest Noir

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

10 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Shelter

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

10 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

The Last Suit

9.00pm

Budapest Noir

10 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

6.30pm + Q&A

Winter Hunt

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

11 Nov

London Bertha Doc House

4.00pm + Q&A

Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson, The Photographers' Gallery, Bertha Doc House

11 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.00pm

The Testament

11 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.00pm

Itzhak

Sponsors: Friends of the UK Jewish Film Festival

11 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

6.00pm

Longing

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

11 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm Family Friendly Screening

The Legend of King Solomon

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation

3.00pm + Q&A

Refuge Britain: Stories of Emigré Designers

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

6.00pm

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me

Sponsors: Erica & Stuart Peters

8.30pm

The Oslo Diaries

Sponsors: Yachad

11 Nov

London JW3 Hall

5.00pm + Discussion

The Patriot

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

8.00pm

#Work_in_progress

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

11 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

4.00pm

The Testament

Sponsors: The Leibovitch and Rosenberg Families

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.00pm + Q&A

Outdoors

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

8.30pm + Q&A

World Premiere of 2018 Pears Short Film Fund at UKJF Winners

Sponsors: Pears Foundation, Mrs Elaine Knobil

11 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

4.00pm

Driver

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

7.00pm

Death of a Poetess

Sponsors: Gerald Ronson Family Foundation

12 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm + Q&A

Outdoors

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

12 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

To Dust

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

8.45pm £5 event

Urban Tales Shorts Programme

Sponsors: Jerusalem Film Workshop

12 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

7.00pm

Budapest Noir

Sponsors: The Green and Dobias Families

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.45pm + Q&A

The Interpreter

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury, Czech Centre London

12 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

The Last Suit

Sponsors: Embassy of Argentina

13 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm + Q&A

The Interpreter

Sponsors: Rochelle and Maurice Miller

13 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

8.00pm + Drinks

LGBT+ Shorts Programme

Sponsors: GFest

13 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Humor Me

Sponsors: Sharon & Jonathan Goldstein

13 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm

Unsettling

13 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm

Antenna

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

13 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

Humor me

14 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

The Testament

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

14 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

6.30pm

Closeness

Sponsors: Gennadiy and Nina Krutchkov, Russian Film Week

14 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa

Sponsors: Anonymous, The Embassy of Switzerland

14 Nov

London JW3

8.30pm

Dear Fredy

14 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Discussion

Why the Jews?

Sponsors: Talia and Dean Main

14 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Doubtful

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

15 Nov

London Barbican

7.00pm + Live Music

The City without Jews – A Dystopian Prophecy of Intolerance

Sponsors: Barbican

9.30pm + Live Music

The City without Jews – A Dystopian Prophecy of Intolerance

Sponsors: Barbican

15 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

Humor Me

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Shelter

Sponsors: Lady Beryl Steinberg

15 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.45pm

Virgins

Sponsors: Nili and David Chinn

15 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

To Dust

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

6.40pm

The Human Stain

Sponsors: The S Jacobs Charitable Trust

15 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

8.30pm + Q&A, + Reception at 7.30pm

Inside The Mossad

16 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm

The Ancient Law

17 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm + Q&A

Inside The Mossad

Sponsors: Manchester University, The Centre for Jewish Studies

17 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.15pm

The Last Suit

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory, Embassy of Argentina

8.00pm + Q&A

Memoir of War

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

17 Nov

London JW3

9.00pm

Goodbye, Columbus

Sponsors: Susan & John Reizenstein

17 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.15pm + Q&A

The Prince and the Dybbuk

Sponsors: Jane and James Kessler, Polish Cultural Institute, Goethe Institut

8.45pm

Itzhak

Sponsors: Mira and Stephen Ross, JMI

17 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

6.45pm

Foxtrot

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

17 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

6.15pm + Q&A

The Waldheim Waltz

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Centrepiece Gala: Three Identical Strangers

18 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

6.00pm

Humor Me

18 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

4.15pm

The Museum

Sponsors: Ruth and Martin Dunitz

6.15pm

Simon & Theodore

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

18 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

5.15pm

The Testament

18 Nov

Manchester HOME

3.45pm + Discussion

Why the Jews?

Sponsors: Nigel Alliance OBE

18 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm Family Friendly Screening

The Legend of King Solomon

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation

18 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.30pm

The Resistance

Sponsors: Sandra and Geoffrey, The Association of Jewish Refugees

6.00pm + Discussion

93Queen

Sponsors: Jofa

8.40pm

The Testament

Sponsors: Jeffrey Azouz

18 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

3.30pm

Red Cow

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass

18 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

7.30pm

The Price of Everything

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

18 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

Budapest Noir

19 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm

The Cousin

Sponsors: The Rudnick Family

19 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.10pm + Q&A

The Waldheim Waltz

Sponsors: Liz and Philip Shapiro, Sharon and Charles Rosen

19 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm + Q&A

Just One Kid

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

19 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm + Q&A

Forgotten Soldier

Sponsors: Fiona & Peter Needleman

9.00pm

The Light of Hope

Sponsors: Joyce & David Kustow, Instituto Cervantes

19 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

Driver

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Winter Hunt

Sponsors: Carol and Robert Shields, Helen and Paul Rose

20 Nov

London Everyman Muswell Hill

8.00pm

Winter Hunt

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

20 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

To Dust

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

6.45pm

Doubtful

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

8.50pm

Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa

Sponsors: The Ramar Charitable Settlement, The Embassy of Switzerland

20 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Discussion

City of Joel

20 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Foxtrot

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

21 Nov

Glasgow Glasgow Film Theatre

6.10pm

Itzhak

21 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm + Q&A

The Accountant of Auschwitz

Sponsors: Anonymous

21 Nov

London JW3

21 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Budapest Noir

Sponsors: Annabel Karmel, Hungarian Cultural Centre

9.00pm + Q&A

Unsettling

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

21 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Longing

Sponsors: Jackie and Michael Gee

21 Nov

Leeds Seven Arts

7.30pm

Longing

22 Nov

London Curzon Mayfair

8.00pm + Festival Awards Ceremony

Closing Night Gala: Promise at Dawn

Sponsors: Diana and Allan Morgenthau Charitable Trust

22 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm

Humor Me

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

22 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm Family Friendly Screening

The Legend of King Solomon

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation

6.30pm

The Resistance

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

8.50pm

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me

Sponsors: Mark and Carolyn Mishon

22 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Shelter

Sponsors: Sara & Paul Phillips

9.00pm

Humor Me

Sponsors: Rosalyn & Nicholas Springer

25 Nov

London Barbican

3.30pm + Live Music

The Cohens and Kellys

Sponsors: Irish Film Institute, Irish Film Festival, Culture Ireland, Arts Council Ireland

26 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

7.30pm

Itzhak

28 Nov

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

29 Nov

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

8.30pm

The Testament