The UK Jewish Film Festival Awards recognise achievement in both fiction and documentary feature-length films. We are determined to ensure that nurturing and supporting new creative talent is at the heart of the festival and delighted to include our Best Debut Feature Award, now in its 4th year.

dorfmanbestfilmaward bestscreenplayaward bestdebutfeatureaward

DORFMAN BEST FILM AWARD

Sponsored by Dorfman Foundation

Recognises powerful and outstanding filmmaking in both fiction and documentary films.
The jury is led by BAFTA-winning producer Michael Kuhn, and also includes Joint Managing Director of Picturehouse Clare Binns, one of the UK's leading talent agents Anita Land, award-winning actor Henry Goodman, the Guardian's Film Editor Andrew Pulver and award-winning producer Michael Rose.

Foxtrot

17 Nov

book

6.45pm

London Picturehouse Central

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

more info

20 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

more info

Promise at Dawn

22 Nov

book

8.00pm + Festival Awards Ceremony

London Curzon Mayfair

Sponsors: Diana and Allan Morgenthau Charitable Trust

more info

28 Nov

book

8.30pm

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

more info

Working Woman

8 Nov

book

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

London BFI Southbank

Sponsors: Simons Muirhead & Burton, The Grove, London’s Country Estate, Hilton and Louise Nathanson, Benson Black Charitable Trust, In memory of Henry & Renata Knobil for their best supporting roles

more info

BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD

Sponsored by Isabelle and Ivor Seddon

Recognises excellence in screenwriting in a fiction feature film.
The jury is led by is producer and former director of the National Film and Television School Nik Powell, and also includes playwright Amy Rosenthal, actress Georgia Slowe, director Josh Appignanesi, screenwriter Philippa Goslett and producer Derek Wax.

Budapest Noir

10 Nov

book

7.30pm + Post-screening reception

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

more info

10 Nov

book

9.00pm

London JW3

more info

12 Nov

book

7.00pm

London Odeon South Woodford

Sponsors: The Green and Dobias Families

more info

18 Nov

book

7.30pm

Leeds Seven Arts

more info

21 Nov

book

6.45pm

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Annabel Karmel, Hungarian Cultural Centre

more info

Foxtrot

17 Nov

book

6.45pm

London Picturehouse Central

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

more info

20 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder

more info

Promise at Dawn

22 Nov

book

8.00pm + Festival Awards Ceremony

London Curzon Mayfair

Sponsors: Diana and Allan Morgenthau Charitable Trust

more info

28 Nov

book

8.30pm

Brighton Duke’s at Komedia

more info

To Dust

12 Nov

book

6.45pm

London JW3

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

more info

15 Nov

book

4.00pm

London JW3

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

more info

20 Nov

book

4.00pm

London JW3

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

more info

Winter Hunt

10 Nov

book

6.30pm + Q&A

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

more info

20 Nov

book

8.00pm

London Everyman Muswell Hill

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

more info

20 Nov

book

8.00pm

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

Sponsors: Carol and Robert Shields, Helen and Paul Rose

more info

BEST DEBUT FEATURE AWARD

Sponsored by The Kirsh Foundation

Recognises new filmmaking talent that displays originality and freshness of vision from a first-time fiction feature film.
The jury is led by award-winning producer Claudia Rosencrantz, and also includes producer Dianne Nelmes, writer Carol Russell, actor Ben Caplan, producer Chris Auty and filmmaker Paul Morrison.

Closeness

14 Nov

book

6.30pm

London Everyman Belsize Park

Sponsors: Gennadiy and Nina Krutchkov, Russian Film Week

more info

Doubtful

14 Nov

book

8.30pm

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

more info

20 Nov

book

6.45pm

London JW3

Sponsors: Caroline & Michael Kuhn

more info

Driver

11 Nov

book

4.00pm

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

more info

19 Nov

book

8.00pm

London Reel Borehamwood

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

more info

Outdoors

11 Nov

book

6.00pm + Q&A

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

more info

12 Nov

book

10.30am

London JW3

more info

12 Nov

book

8.00pm + Q&A

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric

more info

Winter Hunt

10 Nov

book

6.30pm + Q&A

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

more info

20 Nov

book

8.00pm

London Everyman Muswell Hill

Sponsors: The Association of Jewish Refugees

more info

20 Nov

book

8.00pm

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

Sponsors: Carol and Robert Shields, Helen and Paul Rose

more info