filter by city, venue or date


M Tu W Th F Sa Su
Nov6789101112
 13141516171819
 20212223242526

2017

9 Nov

London BFI Southbank

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Opening Night Gala: An Act of Defiance

Sponsors: Amazon Property, Simons Muirhead & Burton, Fiona & Peter Needleman, UK Jewish Film Young Patrons, Zest

11 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

7.30pm + Post-screening reception

Manchester Opening Night Gala: An Act of Defiance

Sponsors: The Emanuel Charitable Trust

11 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.30pm + Q&A

Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sponsors: Sponsored by the Goldstein and Barnett families in loving memory of our dear friend, Veronique Lewis ע״ה

11 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

The Boy Downstairs

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

9.15pm

Ewa

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

11 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Q&A

World Premiere of 2017 Pears Short Film Fund at UKJF Winners

Sponsors: Pears Foundation

11 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm

Scaffolding

Sponsors: Karen & Lawrence Lever

8.30pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: The Mishons, in memory of our oldest friend Veronique

12 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

12 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

6.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Searchlight Electric, Anne & Philip Hodari

12 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

4.00pm

Dad in Training

Sponsors: The Black Family

6.30pm

A Bag of Marbles

Sponsors: Simon Tobelem & Family

12 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

6.00pm + Q&A

Milk & Honey

Sponsors: Beauchamp Estates, Walter Presents

12 Nov

London JW3

3.00pm £5 event

Israeli Shorts

5.00pm

Paradise

Sponsors: Annie & David Lass

8.00pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

12 Nov

Leeds MAZCC

12 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

6.00pm

Home Port

12 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.00pm

Supergirl

5.00pm + Q&A

Love Is Thicker Than Water

Sponsors: Anne Joseph & James Libson

8.00pm

A Quiet Heart

Sponsors: Elaine Green-Knobil

13 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.30pm

Wilfrid Israel: The Essential Link

Sponsors: Manchester University, The Centre for Jewish Studies

13 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm

Mr Emmanuel

Sponsors: BFI Britain on Film

6.45pm + Introduction by the Commissioning Editor of BBC Documentary Series Storyville Mandy Chang

My Mother’s Lost Children

9.00pm

The Fabulous Allan Carr

Sponsors: Sabrina & Eric Lemer

13 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: The Jerusalem Foundation, Isabelle & Ivor Seddon

13 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

7.00pm

A Tale of Love and Darkness

Sponsors: Little Balmer in honour of Peter Davis

9.00pm + Q&A

Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds: The Conductor Zubin Mehta

Sponsors: Sponsored by Mira & Stephen Ross in memory of Tsvi/Henry Haftel concertmaster & Director of the IPO, Goethe Institut

14 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

6.30pm

Un Juif pour l’exemple

Sponsors: Sara & Paul Phillips, The Embassy of Switzerland

14 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

8.30pm

Monsieur Mayonnaise

Sponsors: Louise & Hilton Nathanson

14 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm £5 event

Comic Shorts

8.30pm

Lenny

14 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

8.00pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

14 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.30pm + Q&A

Muhi: Generally Temporary

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

9.00pm

Saving Neta

Sponsors: Simon and Julia Alberga in loving memory of our sister-in-law Veronique Lewis

15 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Home Port

Sponsors: Danny Lopian, Anonymous

15 Nov

London Ciné Lumière

8.45pm

West of the Jordan River

Sponsors: New Israel Fund, Yachad

15 Nov

London JW3

6.45pm + Q&A

Jerusalem Film Workshop

Sponsors: Jerusalem Film Workshop

8.45pm

The Hero

15 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Bye Bye Germany

Sponsors: The Fisch Family in memory of Veronique Lewis

9.00pm

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

Sponsors: Erica & Stuart Peters

15 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Land of the Little People

Sponsors: Lord & Lady Collins of Mapesbury

16 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

1945

Sponsors: Avril & Jonny Manson

16 Nov

London JW3

8.45pm

Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind The Clown

Sponsors: 360 MMI

16 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.30pm + Discussion

Remember Baghdad

Sponsors: The Board of Deputies

16 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

6.45pm

Home Port

Sponsors: Ruth and Martin Dunitz

9.00pm

And Then She Arrived

Sponsors: Talia and Dean Main

16 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

8.30pm + Reception at 7.30pm

Centrepiece Gala: 1945

Sponsors: Jeffrey Gruder QC & Gillian Gruder, The John S Cohen Foundation, Hungarian Cultural Centre, Zest

18 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

8.00pm + Reception at 7.30pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Jewish Arts

18 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Past Life

Sponsors: Manchester Jewish Philanthropic, Anne & Philip Hodari

18 Nov

London JW3

7.15pm

The Heir

9.10pm

No Pay, Nudity

Sponsors: Susan & John Reizenstein

18 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Q&A

Zuzana: Music is Life

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation, Czech Centre London, JMI

18 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

6.45pm + Q&A

The Cakemaker

Sponsors: Ruth and Noam Tamir

18 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

8.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Alan Aziz

19 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

4.30pm

Bye Bye Germany

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

19 Nov

Leeds Everyman Leeds

19 Nov

Manchester HOME

4.00pm + Discussion

Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds: The Conductor Zubin Mehta

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

19 Nov

London JW3

3.00pm £5 event

British Shorts

6.00pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

8.00pm

Zuzana: Music is Life

Sponsors: Selina & Andrew Gellert, Czech Centre London, JMI

19 Nov

London JW3 Hall

7.00pm + Discussion

More Alive Than Dead

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory

9.00pm

Wall

19 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

3.30pm + Discussion

Ben-Gurion, Epilogue

Sponsors: Ben-Gurion University Foundation, Sandra Blackman and Geoffrey Samson

19 Nov

London Picturehouse Central

3.30pm

The Governess

Sponsors: Sellar

19 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

6.00pm + Q&A

The Hero

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

20 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: Paul & Helen Rose

20 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm + Short The Lost Tribe

Monsieur Mayonnaise

7.00pm FilmLab, Sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc

Virtual reality: a new future for film?

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK)

21 Nov

Bank Leumi UK

7.00pm Sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc

UK Jewish Film Annual Industry Reception

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK)

21 Nov

Nottingham Broadway

8.00pm

1945

21 Nov

London Everyman Barnet

6.30pm

The Boy Downstairs

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

8.45pm

Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sponsors: Joyce & David Kustow OBE

21 Nov

Manchester HOME

6.20pm + Discussion

Remember Baghdad

Sponsors: Liz & Philip Shapiro, Sharon & Charles Rosen

21 Nov

London JW3

3.30pm

Ed Wood

6.30pm

Awakenings

9.10pm

Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind The Clown

Sponsors: 360 MMI

21 Nov

London Odeon South Woodford

22 Nov

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

1945

22 Nov

Leeds Everyman Leeds

7.30pm

1945

22 Nov

London JW3

4.00pm £5 event

British Shorts

6.30pm + Q&A

17 Beginnings of Talia

9.00pm

Muhi: Generally Temporary

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

22 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Paradise

22 Nov

London Reel Borehamwood

23 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

A Quiet Heart

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

23 Nov

London Everyman Barnet

6.30pm

The Heir

9.00pm

Saving Neta

Sponsors: Simon and Julia Alberga in loving memory of our sister-in-law Veronique Lewis

23 Nov

23 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

The Boy Downstairs

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

25 Nov

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

8.00pm

A Bag of Marbles

Sponsors: Friends of Cheshire Unity Lodge

25 Nov

London JW3

9.00pm

A Quiet Heart

Sponsors: Elaine Green-Knobil

25 Nov

London JW3 Hall

8.00pm + Bollywood Dancing Class

Shalom Bollywood: The untold Story of Indian Cinema

Sponsors: Nimrod Capital

25 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

8.30pm

Love Is Thicker Than Water

Sponsors: The John S Cohen Foundation

25 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

6.15pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: Anonymous

8.45pm

The History of Love

Sponsors: Rosalyn & Nicholas Springer

26 Nov

London Everyman Barnet

4.30pm

And Then She Arrived

Sponsors: Talia and Dean Main

26 Nov

London Everyman Belsize Park

7.00pm

The Women’s Balcony

Sponsors: Edward Azouz

26 Nov

Leeds Everyman Leeds

26 Nov

Manchester HOME

8.30pm

Let Yourself Go!

Sponsors: Beaverbrooks

26 Nov

London JW3

12.00pm

Monkey Business

3.00pm

Mr Emmanuel

Sponsors: BFI Britain on Film

8.30pm

Holy Air

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

26 Nov

London JW3 Hall

6.00pm

Red Trees

Sponsors: Jane & Michael Grabiner

26 Nov

London Phoenix Cinema

4.00pm

Ewa

Sponsors: Voicevale Ltd

26 Nov

London Picturehouse Crouch End

6.00pm

Dad in Training

Sponsors:

26 Nov

London Regent Street Cinema

4.30pm + Reception at 4pm

Wilfrid Israel: The Essential Link

Sponsors: Association of Jewish Refugees

8.00pm + Reception at 7pm

Closing Night Gala: Past Life

Sponsors: Annabel Karmel, Elaine Green-Knobil