and/or filter by:

Highlights

Key films screening at the 21st UK International Jewish Film Festival

The Hero

Director
Menno Meyjes
country
Netherlands
year
2016
duration
95 min

Dad in Training

Director
Cyril Gelblat
country
France
year
2016
duration
97 min

Galas

Landmark screenings of major new films

European Cinema

Elegant, thrilling and funny films from across the channel

Israeli Cinema

Another amazing year for Israel’s thriving film industry

19 Nov
book

Wall

  • 9.00pm
  • Venue: JW3 Hall (London)
26 Nov
book

Ewa

  • 4.00pm
  • Venue: Phoenix Cinema (London)

Made in Britain

Go local with fascinating new films and a couple of rare gems

Across the World

From South Africa to China in 17 days

22 Nov
book

Paradise

  • 8.30pm
  • Venue: Picturehouse Crouch End (London)

FilmLab at the 21st UKIJFF

FilmLab is a year-round programme aimed at nurturing a new generation of filmmaking talent and bringing them into contact with leaders from across the film and TV industry.

FilmLab at the 21st UKIJFF is sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc.

Dorfman Best Film Award

The Dorfman Best Film Award recognises powerful and outstanding filmmaking in both fiction and documentary films.

This Award is sponsored by The Dorfman Foundation

Best Debut Feature Award

The Best Debut Feature Award recognises new filmmaking talent that displays originality and freshness of vision from a first-time fiction feature film.

This Award is sponsored by The Grove.

Best Screenplay Award

The Best Screenplay Award recognises excellence in screenwriting in a fiction feature film.

This Award is given by Marsha Lee

Festival Faves from our Head of Marketing

We asked our Head of Marketing, Katie, for her Top Three picks for this year’s Festival….here’s what she said…
I’m really looking forward to the screening of Supergirl – such an inspiring and unique story about an Orthodox 12 year-old powerlifter. Also on my list is Land of the Little People – a chilling critique of the violent culture in which children are brought up in in Israel.
And finally, an opportunity to meet THE Walter from Walter Presents and see a preview of a brand new, fun and entertaining comedy about four friends who decide to make some money by becoming male escorts in Milk & Honey!

Festival Faves from our Head of Film Programming

We asked our Head of Film Programming, Nir, for his Top Three picks for this year’s Festival….here’s what he said…
I’m especially looking forward to the screening of Home Port, a powerful film about working conditions, privatisation, and corruption (which can also be seen as a homage to On The Waterfront).
Also on my list is Muhi – Generally Temporary, a documentary that chronicles six years in the life of a bright Palestinian boy who has resided in an Israeli hospital since he was an infant. Heartbreaking and inspiring in equal measures, the film sheds light on the absurdity of the conflict and the power of individuals to challenge the status quo. My third choice is Monkey Business, a gorgeous documentary charting the adventurous lives of Hans and Margaret Rey, the creator of the adorable Curious George. Narration by Hollywood actor Sam Waterston and lovely animation add extra magic to this film. 

see full calendar

Calendar

19 Nov

3.00pm £5 event

book British Shorts

London JW3

3.30pm + Discussion

book Ben-Gurion, Epilogue

London Phoenix Cinema

Sponsors: Ben-Gurion University Foundation, Sandra Blackman and Geoffrey Samson

3.30pm

book The Governess

London Picturehouse Central

Sponsors: Sellar

4.00pm + Discussion

book Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds: The Conductor Zubin Mehta

Manchester HOME

Sponsors: Judith Gordon & Alan Spier

4.30pm

book Bye Bye Germany

London Everyman Belsize Park

Sponsors: Dennis & Gillian Levine

6.00pm

book Holy Air

London JW3

Sponsors: New Israel Fund

6.00pm + Q&A

book The Hero

London Picturehouse Crouch End

Sponsors: Galliard Homes

6.00pm

book Let Yourself Go!

Leeds Everyman Leeds

7.00pm + Discussion

book More Alive Than Dead

London JW3 Hall

Sponsors: Stella & Zamir Joory

8.00pm

book Zuzana: Music is Life

London JW3

Sponsors: Selina & Andrew Gellert, Czech Centre London, JMI

9.00pm

book Wall

London JW3 Hall

20 Nov

4.00pm + Short The Lost Tribe

book Monsieur Mayonnaise

London JW3

7.00pm FilmLab, Sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc

book Virtual reality: a new future for film?

London JW3

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK)

8.00pm

book Holy Air

Manchester Cineworld Didsbury

Sponsors: Paul & Helen Rose

21 Nov

3.30pm

book Ed Wood

London JW3

6.20pm + Discussion

book Remember Baghdad

Manchester HOME

Sponsors: Liz & Philip Shapiro, Sharon & Charles Rosen

6.30pm

book Awakenings

London JW3

6.30pm

book The Boy Downstairs

London Everyman Barnet

Sponsors: The S&R Charitable Trust

7.00pm Sponsored by Bank Leumi (UK) plc

book UK Jewish Film Annual Industry Reception

Bank Leumi UK

Sponsors: Bank Leumi (UK)

8.00pm

book 1945

Nottingham Broadway

8.00pm

book Bye Bye Germany

London Odeon South Woodford

8.45pm

book Mr & Mrs Adelman

London Everyman Barnet

Sponsors: Joyce & David Kustow OBE

9.10pm

book Jerry Lewis: The Man Behind The Clown

London JW3

Sponsors: 360 MMI

22 Nov

4.00pm £5 event

book British Shorts

London JW3

6.30pm + Q&A

book 17 Beginnings of Talia

London JW3

7.30pm

book 1945

Glasgow CCA Glasgow

7.30pm

book 1945

Leeds Everyman Leeds

8.00pm

book A Bag of Marbles

London Reel Borehamwood

8.30pm

book Paradise

London Picturehouse Crouch End

see full calendar