Films screening at this event

The Green Park

Director
Justin Hardy
Country
UK
Year
2015
Duration
65 min

The Green Park Hotel opened its doors in 1943 and for over forty years was a key hub of Anglo Jewish life. It provided kosher food, British seaside glamour and a place to introduce sons and daughters. This lively and warm-hearted film delves into the Anglo Jewish community, examining how it developed and flourished in the 20th century. With access to many of the leading lights of the community, this is a significant exploration of the role that ‘soft power’ spaces like the Green Park have played in creating a vibrant, integrated and successful life for English Jews.

The Chop

Director
Lewis Rose
Year
2015
Duration
17 min

A charismatic young kosher butcher Yossi loses his job and, failing to find a new one, he decides to disguise himself as Yusuf in order to get work at a Halal butchers. Can he put on a convincing performance and keep his Jewish identity intact?

The Chop has won over 40 Awards:

2015 Pears Short Film Fund at UK Jewish Film

WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST LIVE ACTION – PALM SPRINGS SHORTS FEST
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST FILM OF THE FESTIVAL – KRAKOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST COMEDY SHORT – CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – 1ST PRIZE HEARTS, SOULS, AND MINDS – RHODE ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – DC SHORTS FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – DENVER FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – GRAND JURY PRIZE – SOUQ FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – GRAND JURY PRIZE – FILMFEST DUSSLEDORF
WINNER – GRAND JURY PRIZE – LANDSHUT FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – SPECIAL JURY PRIZE BEST SHORT – SAN LUIS OBISPO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST OF THE FEST – DISCOVER SHORT FILM AWARDS
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – DISCOVER SHORT FILM AWARDS
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – TOAS SHORTZ
WINNER – BEST SHORT DRAMA – DEVOUR FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – IMAGO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – SEATTLE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – HONG KONG JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – BOCA RATON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – PRODUCTION SPECIAL AWARD – BIGBANG FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – SCREENPLAY SPECIAL AWARD – BIGBANG FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – EDITING SPECIAL AWARD – BIGBANG FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – TOLERANCE AWARD – CELLU L’ART FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – ENNESIMO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – ET CULTURA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST FILMMAKER – FESTIVAL LES SAISONS PARISIENNES
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – POSTIRA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – CORTOSPALSH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – ALPINALE FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – MESSAGE OF PEACE – FRESCO FESTIVAL OF MODERN ART
WINNER – BEST SHORT FILM – RELIGION TODAY FESTIVAL
WINNER – HONOUREE AWARD – LIVE AT HEART
WINNER – BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT – KINOSMENA
WINNER – OURSIN D’OR – FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES
WINNER – BEST MALE PERFORMANCE, AMIR BOUTROUS – HENDAIA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST IN FESTIVAL  – CLIFF INTERNATIONAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – COURTOUJOURS
WINNER – BEST SHORT – PRATO FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST DIRECTOR – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – 2ND JURY PRIZE – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARDS – QUEEN CITY CINEPHILES
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – BOSTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – DENVER JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – BEST DIRECTOR – FESTIVAL KIMERA TERMOLI
WINNER – SILVER JURY PRIZE – FESTIVAL KIMERA TERMOLI
WINNER – AUDIENCE AWARD – CORTOGENIA FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER – CLIMATE PRIZE – FESTIVAL LE TEMPS PRESSE
WINNER – AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD – BRITISH SHORTS BERLIN

 

SELECTION – BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LA SHORTS FEST
SELECTION – AESTHETICA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FLICKERFEST
SELECTION – ST. LOUIS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SAN DIEGO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – EAST END FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NAPA VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – HEARTLANDS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHOW ME SHORTS FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA DE LA VILLE DE QUÉBEC
SELECTION – UK JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NAPA VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL (NVFF)
SELECTION – LONDON SHORT FILM FEST.
SELECTION – DISCOVER SHORT FILM AWARDS
SELECTION – ATHENS OHIO FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CLEVELAND INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – CARDIFF INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KRAKOW – CRACOVIE
SELECTION – SOHO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – PALM SPRINGS SHORTFEST
SELECTION – EAST END FF
SELECTION – RHODE ISLAND INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LA SHORT FEST
SELECTION – DC SHORTS FILM FEST.
SELECTION – CINEFEST – MISKOLC
SELECTION – MANHATTAN SHORT FILM FEST.
SELECTION – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL FUNCINEMA
SELECTION – RIGA INT. SHORT FILM FEST. (2ANNAS)
SELECTION – WOODSTOCK FILM FEST.
SELECTION – EAT MY SHORTS
SELECTION – SANTA FE INDEPENDENT
SELECTION – DENVER – STARZ DENVER FILM FEST.
SELECTION – DEVOUR ! THE FOOD FILM FEST
SELECTION – CHARLESTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CINEMA SAINT LOUIS
SELECTION – TUTTI NELLO STESSO PIATTO
SELECTION – SULMONA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FORT LAUDERDALE INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – ST.LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FF
SELECTION – INTERFILM – INT. SHORT FILM FEST. BERLIN
SELECTION – FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF
SELECTION – ET CULTURA
SELECTION – HONG KONG JEWISH FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SOUQ FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BOGOTÁ SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHORTS ATTACK
SELECTION – BRITISH SHORTS BERLIN
SELECTION – BDA ECPM
SELECTION – SAVANNAH JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – PRAGUE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – PALM BEACH JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ATLANTA JEWISH FILM FESTIVA
SELECTION – VAULT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SAN DIEGO JEWISH FILM FEST
SELECTION – PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – GREATER PHOENIX JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – THE VENTURA COUNTY JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHARM EL-SHEIKH ARAB & EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – JOHN HOPKINS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA EUROPÉEN
SELECTION – SGUARDI ALTROVE FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SAN LUIS OBISPO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LANDSHUT – LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFEST.
SELECTION – BOCA RATON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – DALLAS FILM SOCIETY & DALLAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BOGOSHORTS UNDER THE MOON
SELECTION – SEATTLE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ANNAPOLIS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST
SELECTION – SAN SEBASTIAN INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FYLDE FILM SHOWCASE
SELECTION – RIVERSIDE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN NEW HAVEN
SELECTION – FIFOG
SELECTION – CLUJSHORTS
SELECTION – IMAGO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NEW VISION INT. FILM FEST.
SELECTION – ANKARA ULUSLARARASı FILM FESTIVALI
SELECTION – CELLU L’ART SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN JENA
SELECTION – [C]SCREEN FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WINDSOR JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ENNESIMO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CONSTRUIR CINE
SELECTION – BIG BANG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – REEL SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LJUBJANA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WASHINGTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL WJFF
SELECTION – JEWISH MOTIFS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KALAT NISSA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BERKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – KOLLEL TORAH MITIZION IN MONTREAL
SELECTION – S.O.U.L. CELEBRATE: CONNECT
SELECTION – SOLIDARNA- FOUNDATION FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND SOLIDARIT
SELECTION – DETOURS EN CINECOURT
SELECTION – MOSCOW JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WEST VIRGINIA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LE CINEMA DE CONTIS
SELECTION – JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN & BRANDENBURG
SELECTION – LES SAISONS PARISIENNES
SELECTION – LINK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – INTERNATIONAL LOW & NO BUDGET FILM-SHARING
SELECTION – INDY FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – POSTIRA SEASIDE FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF PATMOS
SELECTION – 11TH MOSCA – CAMBUQUIRA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – MOTOVUN FILM FEST.
SELECTION – SID JACOBSON JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
SELECTION – JARDIN SUR COURT
SELECTION – CORTOSPLASH
SELECTION – ALPINALE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT
SELECTION – NEUE HEIMAT
SELECTION – FRESCO INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF MODERN ART AND SPIRITUAL FILMS
SELECTION – LIVE AT HEART
SELECTION – ARROIOS FILM FEST
SELECTION – KINOSMENA
SELECTION – JOINVILLE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – WORLD OF FILM INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL GLASGOW
SELECTION – SHOW ME SHORTS !
SELECTION – JÜDISCHES FILMFESTIVAL WIEN
SELECTION – CORTOGENIA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES DE LA CÔTE BLEUE
SELECTION – RELIGION TODAY FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ODESSA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
SELECTION – FESTIVAL DE COURTS-MÉTRAGES “COURTS-BOUILLON” / DELTA
SELECTION – ATLANTIC JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – HENDAIA FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FILMETS BADALONA FILM FEST.
SELECTION – GEFILTE FEST DRESDEN – DAS JÜDISCHE FOODFESTIVAL
SELECTION – VANCOUVER JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CENTRAL FLORIDA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BOSTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL ECRAN LIBRE
SELECTION – CANADIAN LABOUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL- CLIFF
SELECTION – IKUSKA MUESTRA DE CORTOMETRAJE DE PASAIA
SELECTION – PHILADELPHIA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – AARETALER KURZFILMTAGE
SELECTION – COLUMBUS JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – VICTORIA INTERNATIONAL JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – EKATERINBURG JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SHORTCUTZ
SELECTION – WEEK AGAIN ANTISEMITSM – AMADEU ANTONIO FUNDATION AND ANNE FRANK CENTRE
SELECTION – LE TEMPS PRESSE FESTIVAL – PRIX CITOYEN DE LA VILLE DE PARIS
SELECTION – VIA DEI CORTI – FESTIVAL INDIPENDENTE DI CINEMA BREVE
SELECTION – LONDON FILMMAKERS
SELECTION – COURTOUJOURS
SELECTION – SAN DIEGO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – CHARLOTTE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – DENVER JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – EAST BAY INTERNATIONAL JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – NEW JERSEY JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – SANTA BARBARA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION –  SANDGATE FILM GALA
SELECTION – CAP SPARTEL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – ANN ARBOR JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – DEBARTOLO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
SELECTION – PRATO FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FESTIVAL OF TOLERENCE
SELECTION – JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL IN TOLEDO
SELECTION – SA.FI.TER. FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – FILM IN TASCA
SELECTION – FESTIVAL RESISTANCE
SELECTION – THE FILM BRUNCH
SELECTION – DHAKA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – HEART OF GOLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SELECTION – BREST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL